how to assign static ip to lightweight Access Point 1131AG before registering to controller

Answered Question
Dec 1st, 2010
User Badges:

Hi,



I have Wireless LAN controller which is installed in corporate office , we have enabled H-reap so that remote office access point can be registered with corporate office controller.



Now i have one AP at one of the remote site now i want to give static IP address to AP through console that too , before registering controller.



I have got console with below name :


......MAC Address....>


but if i type any command to assign IP address , it shows the error " Command Disabled "


I have attached details for more calrification.


As I know that I can connect this AP to corporate office LAN and get registered with WLC and then through WLC GUI , i can assign static IP address but i need solution to assign static IP before getting registered to WLC.


I will be obliged if i get proper solution

Attachment: 
Correct Answer by Surendra BG about 6 years 6 months ago

Hi Vinod,


Thats nice to hear..


Now are we able to issue the command LWAPP AP IP?? if yes no need to do anything further.. if not.. follow the bug details..


http://tools.cisco.com/Support/BugToolKit/search/getBugDetails.do?method=fetchBugDetails&bugId=CSCsy17745


Regards

Surendra


========

Please dont forget to rate the post if this answered your question..

Correct Answer by Surendra BG about 6 years 6 months ago

Hi Vinod,


issue resolved??


Regards

Surendra


Please dont forget to rate the usefull posts..

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 4.4 (8 ratings)
Loading.
Leo Laohoo Wed, 12/01/2010 - 01:38
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

You want to assign a static IP to an LWAP before deploying?


How about "priming" the AP before sending it to the site.  During the priming session you can set a static IP address.

ejlbarcelon Mon, 07/25/2011 - 23:13
User Badges:

hi leolaohoo,


how do you do the priming? does it need to be on the same network and have it registered first on the controller before bringing it to the other site?


Also i have tried to configure the "lwapp controller ip address" on the AP on the other network but after it has joined and rebooted, the cotroller ip address is removed from the AP.


Any idea on how to configure the controller ip address on this state? i have tried the hidden command "debug lwapp console cli" but i can only input IP address.

Surendra BG Wed, 12/01/2010 - 01:47
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

the command is


AP#lwapp ap ip address  

AP#lwapp ap ip default-gateway

AP#lwapp ap controller ip address

AP#lwapp ap hostname


lemme know if this answered yor question..

Regards
Surendra

vinodjad1234 Thu, 12/02/2010 - 00:21
User Badges:

Hi,


I tried to configure the same command but unfortunately i am getting error saying that " Command disabled "



Please help to me to get resolve this issue.

Tiago Antunes Thu, 12/02/2010 - 01:24
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

Hi,


In LWAPP APs the config commands are disabled by default.


You would need to issue the command:


"debug lwapp console cli"
or
"debug capwap console cli"

(depending on the version of the sw of the AP)


After this you can use the AP config as you would do in IOS APs.


HTH,
Tiago


--

If  this helps you and/or answers your question please mark the question as  "answered" and/or rate it, so other users can easily find it.

lior.krispin1 Mon, 07/11/2016 - 05:40
User Badges:

hi,

we have 300  registered on WLC .

I was asked to configure Static IP, what you prefer me?

you have command CLI to checkbox "Static Ipv4 Address "?


tnx Lior

Surendra BG Thu, 12/02/2010 - 01:28
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

Hi,


we get that message when the AP is already registered to the WLC and if we issue that command we see Command Disabled... is this AP registered already to any WLC??


regards

Surendra

vinodjad1234 Thu, 12/02/2010 - 01:39
User Badges:

Hi,



This AP was registered with WLC on different subnet and we have shifted this AP to other remote office and want to assign static IP address . Therefore the debug command will not be helpful for this issue.


I think, Mr.Surendra has pointed exactly.


I need to know the solution on this.



I will be really obliged if i could get solution.

Surendra BG Thu, 12/02/2010 - 01:43
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

Hi Vinod,


I have already posted the bug ID and i request you to perform the work around specified in that.. i mean.. here it is again..


Ok... here is the BUG..CSCsy17745


http://tools.cisco.com/Support/BugToolKit/search/getBugDetails.do?method=fetchBugDetails&bugId=CSCsy17745


lemme know if this helps and answers you after performing the work around!!


Don't forget to rate answers that you find useful


Regards

Surendra



vinodjad1234 Thu, 12/02/2010 - 01:57
User Badges:

Hi Surendra,



I have tried the same which is mentioned in bug description " Workaround " but since i have 12.4(16b) which is supported for command which is mentioned in bug.



how to fix with this IOS ?


I have attached details for more details.

Surendra BG Thu, 12/02/2010 - 03:22
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

Hi Vinod,


Sorry for the late response!! was heading back home..


I guess you tried to issue the command DEBUG LWAPP CONSOLE CLI and you were not successful.. this command is the HIDDEN command.. you need to enter the complete command and then you need to perform the work around..


lemme know how this helps out for you!!


Regards

Surendra

Correct Answer
Surendra BG Fri, 12/03/2010 - 09:35
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

Hi Vinod,


issue resolved??


Regards

Surendra


Please dont forget to rate the usefull posts..

vinodjad1234 Fri, 12/03/2010 - 22:16
User Badges:

Hi,


Thanks for showing interest!!!!!!!!!



Now i am able to type the mentioned commands.



I just want to know that , do i need to change the boot system IOS since i am booting from recovery image.


or let it as it is ?



Thanks for sharing knwoledge................

Correct Answer
Surendra BG Fri, 12/03/2010 - 22:23
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

Hi Vinod,


Thats nice to hear..


Now are we able to issue the command LWAPP AP IP?? if yes no need to do anything further.. if not.. follow the bug details..


http://tools.cisco.com/Support/BugToolKit/search/getBugDetails.do?method=fetchBugDetails&bugId=CSCsy17745


Regards

Surendra


========

Please dont forget to rate the post if this answered your question..

vinodjad1234 Sat, 12/04/2010 - 09:49
User Badges:

Hi Surendra,



I really would like to take opportunity to express my thanks for sharing your knowledge.


Problem got resolved.

Surendra BG Sat, 12/04/2010 - 10:40
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

Hi Vinod,


It was my pleasure assisting you!!


Thanks for posting on CSC.. looking forward for more posts!!


have a great day!!


Regards

Surendra

Actions

This Discussion