Cisco Catalyst Switch 2960 with unmanaged switch

Answered Question
Dec 20th, 2010
User Badges:

I have cisco switch 2960 and a unmanaged switch etherwan. please find the attached datasheet for your reference on the unmanaged switch. Now i using SPF module (Fibre) to connect the Gig port to the Fibre port of the unmanaged switch. The port of the unmanaged switch is not an Gig port it is 100Fx.

  1. I have checked the connection by using RJ45 link in cisco switch and the unmanged switch. I managed to ping
  2. When i connect the switch using the Gig port using fiber module i cannot ping
  3. I do know that we can buy a Gig port unmanaged switch. But in this case we have already bought the hardware


Need your advice on how to solve this issue. I need the solution for this as soon as possible

Correct Answer by Leo Laohoo about 6 years 6 months ago


GLC-GE-100FX is not supported on the Cisco Catalyst 2960-8TC-S, 2960-8TC-L, or 2960G-8TC-L switches.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 4.5 (2 ratings)
Loading.
letsgomets Tue, 12/21/2010 - 08:11
User Badges:

On a 2960 the fiber optic ports are Gigabit ports. They will only connect at 1Gig.

100FX will not work.


Connect the ports up

Logon to the 2960 console and do the following command


"show interface g?/?"


Does it show a status of up/up and what is the speed it is connected at?


I think that is the problem you are running into.

ssnickson Tue, 12/21/2010 - 17:12
User Badges:

Actaully I m using 2960-24TC-L I have attched the copy of table which i got from Cisco Website.

it stated there that GLC-FE-100FX

Description: Operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic(MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometerslong. For 100Mbps Ethernet ports


and also i got to the that 2960 is supporting GLC-FE-100FX so does that mean if i buy GLC-FE-100FX SFP module it should be able to work?


If i stated anything wrong please advice me


Information i got from Datasheet


Cisco Catalyst 2960-S and 2960 with SFP-based ports:

10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 UTP cabling

100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 5 UTP cabling

1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling

1000BASE-T SFP-based ports**: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling

1000BASE-SX -LX/LH, -ZX, -BX, -T,* -FX,* and CWDM SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)

100BASE-LX, -BX, -FX SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)

*



GLC-T and GLC-GE-100FX are not supported on the Cisco Catalyst 2960-8TC-S, 2960-8TC-L, or 2960G-8TC-L switches.

Correct Answer
Leo Laohoo Tue, 12/21/2010 - 15:29
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless


GLC-GE-100FX is not supported on the Cisco Catalyst 2960-8TC-S, 2960-8TC-L, or 2960G-8TC-L switches.

ssnickson Tue, 12/21/2010 - 17:14
User Badges:

Actaully i m using 2960-24TC-L so will it work?

Leo Laohoo Tue, 12/21/2010 - 19:00
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

Yes it should.

ssnickson Tue, 12/21/2010 - 20:17
User Badges:

So if i get GLC-FE-100FX SFP module and plug it in 2960-24TC-L and Then can i work to link between unmanaged switch and Cisco Switch. The unmanaged switch is 100FX

Leo Laohoo Tue, 12/21/2010 - 20:50
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

Yes.

Actions

This Discussion