SFP validation failed

Unanswered Question
Aug 22nd, 2011

We have a Cisco Nexus 4000 switch with the following transcievers and I can't get a link to other 850 nm, sr,  mm interfaces.

sho interface ethernet 1/15 transceiver

Ethernet1/15

    sfp is present

    name is FINISAR CORP.  

    part number is FTLX8571D3BCL  

    revision is A  

    serial number is AL404N7        

    nominal bitrate is 10300 MBits/sec

    Link length supported for 50/125um fiber is 82 m(s)

    Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber is 26 m(s)

    cisco id is --

    cisco extended id number is 4

hchassis# sho int eth1/15

Ethernet1/15 is down (SFP validation failed)

  Hardware: 1000/10000 Ethernet, address: 0027.0d24.305e (bia 0027.0d24.305e)

  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,

     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255

  Encapsulation ARPA

  Port mode is access

  full-duplex, 10 Gb/s, media type is 10g

  Input flow-control is off, output flow-control is off

  Rate mode is dedicated

  Switchport monitor is off

  Last link flapped never

  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never

  1 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

  1 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

  Rx

    0 input packets 0 unicast packets 0 multicast packets

    0 broadcast packets 0 jumbo packets 0 storm suppression packets

    0 bytes

  Tx

    0 output packets 0 multicast packets

    0 broadcast packets 0 jumbo packets

    0 bytes

    0 input error 0 short frame 0 watchdog

    0 no buffer 0 runt 0 CRC 0 ecc

    0 overrun  0 underrun 0 ignored 0 bad etype drop

    0 bad proto drop 0 if down drop 0 input with dribble

    0 input discard

    0 output error 0 collision 0 deferred

    0 late collision 0 lost carrier 0 no carrier

    0 babble

    0 Rx pause 0 Tx pause

  0 interface resets

I have attached the sho run all output. Any idea why I can't get an link out of this? Thank you very much for your time.

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Average Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Tom Randstrom Mon, 08/22/2011 - 10:22

Is the SFP installed in the device a Cisco labelled product or a third-party labelled device?  Cisco SW runs a check to verify the SFP is compatible before allowing it to operate. 

ccollins@dsrnet.com Mon, 08/22/2011 - 13:20

I am assuming even thought the website claims that the FTLX8571D3BCL is Cisco compatible, that it is not. And the

"sho interface ethernet 1/15 transceiver" repsonse "cisco id is --" is proof of that?

I saw some other FTLX8571D3BCL online that had -cs added to the model number. I am guess this difference in model number has caused our failure? I have no clue. All I know is it won't link.

Nowhere on the device does it say Cisco. Thank you.

Actions

Login or Register to take actions

This Discussion

Posted August 22, 2011 at 9:05 AM
Stats:
Replies:2 Avg. Rating:
Views:5853 Votes:0
Shares:0

Related Content

Discussions Leaderboard