Is there a GBIC to sfc patch cable?

Unanswered Question
Jan 25th, 2012
User Badges:

I believe the currently installed fiber is GBIC, but the switch converter is mini-GBIC.  Is there a way to get these to work together? 


Thanks.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
chris-hart Wed, 01/25/2012 - 06:11
User Badges:

I'm not really sure what you mean, GBIC is a type of interface convertor  and usually has SC Fibre connectors, the mini-GBIC you are referring to may be an SFP which is a smaller type of interface convertor and usually has LC Fibre connectors.


GBICs and SFPs will work together as long as they are the same type ie Single Mode or Multi Mode and you also need to make sure the TX and RX Optical Power levels are within the specified limits at both ends of the link.


On some switches the command "show inventory" may show the type of interface convertor installed.


SITE-A-CAT#show inventory
NAME: "SITE-A-CAT", DESCR: "Cisco Catalyst c2950 switch with 24 10/100 BaseTX ports and 2 GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter) slots"
PID: WS-C2950G-24-EI   , VID: L0 , SN: FCZ1041Y0KJ

NAME: "GigabitEthernet0/1", DESCR: "longwave fiber gigabit ethernet port adapter"
PID: GBIC_LX           , VID: 30 30 30 30, SN: AGS094801V1


Or try the command "show interfaces gi/x/x/x capabilities" (where gix/x/x) is the interface number.


PE-CAT-A#show interfaces gi1/1/1 capabilities

GigabitEthernet1/1/1

  Model:                 ME-C3750-24TE

  Type:                  1000BaseLX SFP

  Speed:                 1000

  Duplex:                full

  Trunk encap. type:     802.1Q

  Trunk mode:            on,off,desirable,nonegotiate

  Channel:               yes

  Broadcast suppression: percentage(0-100)

  Flowcontrol:           rx-(off,on,desired),tx-(none)

  Fast Start:            yes

  QoS scheduling:        rx-(not configurable on per port basis),tx-(4q2t)

  CoS rewrite:           yes

  ToS rewrite:           yes

  UDLD:                  yes

  Inline power:          no

  SPAN:                  source/destination

  PortSecure:            yes

  Dot1x:                 yes




Hope this helps 

Leo Laohoo Wed, 01/25/2012 - 14:11
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

Sure.  All you need to do is find a cabled commonly called as an "SC to LC".  This cable comes in multiple flavours:  single-mode (SM), multi-mode (MM), straight cut, angle cut, strawberry, apple, etc.


NOTE:  I'm just kidding about the strawberry and apple bit. 

Actions

This Discussion