AP showing down status in WLC

Unanswered Question
Feb 2nd, 2012
User Badges:

hi,


I have cisco wlc 4404 and access point 1242AG A-K9


when I try to connect ap to WLC, it is showing me down status


when i take hyperterm of AP, one of the radio interface status showing me as administratively down.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.
Scott Fella Fri, 02/03/2012 - 03:32
User Badges:
  • Super Silver, 17500 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 Wireless

Did you enable the admin status for that ap in the wlc? You have the radios also enabled on the wlc?


Thanks,


Scott Fella


Sent from my iPhone

nikhilcherian Fri, 02/03/2012 - 03:35
User Badges:
  • Bronze, 100 points or more

Please check the following


1. The AP radio interface is not adminstratively shutdown from inside the AP

2. AP is getting enough power

3. The ADMIN status is up from the WLC


Thanks

NikhiL

vishalpatil86 Fri, 02/03/2012 - 06:42
User Badges:

admin status is enable


pls find the attachment for your further understanding of the problem


joined ap ha 802.11a supported while down ap not


what shuld i do now?????

Scott Fella Fri, 02/03/2012 - 06:47
User Badges:
  • Super Silver, 17500 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 Wireless

What is the model number on that You would need to at the country domain in the wlc for that ap in order for that radio to be enabled.


Thanks,


Scott Fella


Sent from my iPhone

nikhilcherian Fri, 02/03/2012 - 06:55
User Badges:
  • Bronze, 100 points or more

Can you put the following outputs


From AP


show controllers dot11radio 1

show controllers dot11radio 0

sh ip int brief



From WLC


show country



Thanks

NikhiL

vishalpatil86 Fri, 02/03/2012 - 20:42
User Badges:

hi

nikhilcherian,


attached the output of above commands....



(Cisco Controller) > show country


Configured Country ---------------------------- IN   - India

Configured Codes

            

      IN   -   India -----------------------------------------802.11a, Indoor, Outdoor


/  802.11b  /  802.11g

Leo Laohoo Fri, 02/03/2012 - 21:08
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

The only time I see a WAP's radio won't come up is when it's connected to a power injector and then to a 2950.  Can you confirm this is so?

vishalpatil86 Fri, 02/03/2012 - 21:28
User Badges:

no, its not like that...


i connected to 2960, same is happening

nikhilcherian Fri, 02/03/2012 - 21:48
User Badges:
  • Bronze, 100 points or more

Vishal,


Your WLC is in India Domain, which doenst support A radio, while your ap is US domain which support both A radion and b/g Radio

Please paste the "show ip interface brief" also


Is any other AP in your network broadcasting in A domain


Thanks

NikhiL

nikhilcherian Fri, 02/03/2012 - 21:52
User Badges:
  • Bronze, 100 points or more

Last radio reset code: 54 , this is the reason for your radio reset, Please check the below


https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2120330


It says the reason as


Status 54: Radio interface was shutdown -- either configured by the user or perhaps part of the boot process.


Thanks

NikhiL

vishalpatil86 Fri, 02/03/2012 - 22:09
User Badges:

hi,



Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Prot
ocol
Dot11Radio0                unassigned      NO  unset  up                    up

Dot11Radio1                unassigned      NO  unset  administratively down down

FastEthernet0              172.16.10.100   YES other  up                    up



yes, there are other APs that are in A domain, but the model number is different 1242AG N-K9


and I am facing problem with 1242AG A-K9

nikhilcherian Fri, 02/03/2012 - 22:12
User Badges:
  • Bronze, 100 points or more

in the AP do the following steps


ap#debug capwap console cli

ap(config)# int d1

ap(config-if)# no shutdown



Looks like some one has made your interface admin down



Thanks

NikhiL

vishalpatil86 Fri, 02/03/2012 - 22:18
User Badges:

i have done that already, but when i try to copy run startup config, it is giving me an NVRAM verification failed error



AP#wr

Building configuration...

[OK]

NVRAM Verification Failed

Business_Centre#wr

Building configuration...

[OK]

NVRAM Verification Failed

nikhilcherian Fri, 02/03/2012 - 22:20
User Badges:
  • Bronze, 100 points or more

That is fine, can you do that and check the output of "show ip int brief" again

nikhilcherian Fri, 02/03/2012 - 22:36
User Badges:
  • Bronze, 100 points or more

Enable the radio, save the config and reload it. And paste the output "more flash:event.log" from AP


Thanks

NikhiL

nikhilcherian Sat, 02/04/2012 - 06:01
User Badges:
  • Bronze, 100 points or more

The log says


*Feb 4 09:52:11.421: %CAPWAP-5-CHANGED: CAPWAP changed state to JOIN

*Feb 4 09:52:11.583: %CAPWAP-5-CHANGED: CAPWAP changed state to CFG

*Feb 4 09:52:11.688: %CAPWAP-5-CHANGED: CAPWAP changed state to UP

*Feb 4 09:52:11.688: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface Dot11Radio1, changed state to administratively down


Which is happening after the AP has joined the WLC, this can primarly becoz the WLC in India domain doesnt support A radio. But it is little surprising that you say there is already an AP with a radio up


Please send the detail of that AP also


Thanks

NikhiL

nikhilcherian Mon, 02/06/2012 - 02:05
User Badges:
  • Bronze, 100 points or more

show controllers dot11radio 1

show controllers dot11radio 0

sh ip int brief

show capwap client rcb


Thanks

NikhiL

nikhilcherian Tue, 02/07/2012 - 04:10
User Badges:
  • Bronze, 100 points or more

interface Dot11Radio1

Radio AIR-AP1242A, Base Address 0024.c352.bac0, BBlock version 0.00, Software version 6.30.33

Serial number: ALP13041YP2

Number of supported simultaneous BSSID on Dot11Radio1: 16

Carrier Set: MX-AU-NZ (MX) (-N)



This is from your joined AP, while not joined AP have the below output


interface Dot11Radio1

Radio AIR-AP1242A, Base Address 003a.9a0d.d660, BBlock version 0.00, Software version 6.30.33

Serial number: ALP153666CP

Number of supported simultaneous BSSID on Dot11Radio1: 16

Carrier Set: Americas (OFDM) (US) (-A)

nikhilcherian Tue, 02/07/2012 - 05:15
User Badges:
  • Bronze, 100 points or more

That is the only difference that could be figured out from your AP, the joined AP is in N domain while the not joined AP is in the A domain. This may be affecting your AP a domain


Thanks

NikhiL

vishalpatil86 Tue, 02/07/2012 - 08:16
User Badges:

how can i fix it???


let me know the configuration changes i need to do in AP or wlc....

Stephen Rodriguez Tue, 02/07/2012 - 08:18
User Badges:
  • Purple, 4500 points or more

You would need to enable US in the country list on the WLC.

nikhilcherian Tue, 02/07/2012 - 08:42
User Badges:
  • Bronze, 100 points or more

Check out if it legal to use the 802.11a radio in your location


Thanks

NikhiL

Actions

This Discussion