ASR1002 interfacing to ONS-14454 via mm fiber

Unanswered Question
Feb 8th, 2012
User Badges:
  • Bronze, 100 points or more

I need to interface an ASR1002 to an ONS-14454 via multimode fiber

The ASR1002 will use the 1000Base SFP-GE-S SFP module in one of the built-in Ethernet ports (in 1 of the four ports)

The ONS-14454 will use 10/100/1000Base ONS-SI-GE-SX SFP in the Ethernet expansion blade.


Cisco docs indicate each module is supported in specific ASR and ONS but does not indicate interfacing between the two.

Anyone know if these two modules will communicate without error via multimode fiber?

Tks

Frank

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Reza Sharifi Wed, 02/08/2012 - 15:29
User Badges:
  • Super Bronze, 10000 points or more
  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN

I Have never connect these 2 device together, but both device require SFP.  It should work fine with an LC to LC fiber patch cord.

Also fiber SFP is not 10/100/1000, it is only 1000.


SFP - 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet, 850 nm, MM, I-TEMP

ONS-SI-GE-SX=



HTH

fsebera Thu, 02/09/2012 - 06:57
User Badges:
  • Bronze, 100 points or more

Hi Reza,

Nice catch on the ONS SFP, we had already expected to run at 1000Base anyway!!!

Hopefully someone has already interfaced these two devices whit this hardware and can confirm. It's not so much the cost but the time to order, receive, and verify (several months).

:

Anyone else know for sure?????????????????????????????????

Tks

Frank

Actions

This Discussion