is it possible to conect the link between 10g and 1g sfp

Unanswered Question
Mar 1st, 2012

hi,

we have the following system in site 1 and site 2, is it possible to connect one side fiber to 10g and the other side to 1g. the distance between site is 11 km. we need to work this as we want this as a temporary setup till our new new switch becomes up.


site 1

WS-C6509-E

WS-X6708-10G-3C

Cisco X2-10GB-ER

WS-X6K-5DB-ATT=

site 2

WS-C6509

WS-X6408A-GBIC

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Average Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
JosephDoherty Sat, 03/10/2012 - 03:33

Disclaimer

The     Author of this posting offers the information contained within this     posting without consideration and with the reader's understanding  that    there's no implied or expressed suitability or fitness for any   purpose.   Information provided is for informational purposes only and   should not   be construed as rendering professional advice of any kind.   Usage of  this  posting's information is solely at reader's own risk.

Liability Disclaimer

In     no event shall Author be liable for any damages whatsoever   (including,   without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or   profit) arising  out  of the use or inability to use the posting's   information even if  Author  has been advised of the possibility of  such  damage.

Posting

My understanding is, 10gig and 1gig don't mix, except on the later SFP+ ports that support gig/10gig (and those still require both sides to operate at the same speed.

Depending what sup you have in the 6509-E, you might be able to use its SFP gig port to attach to the other side's 6408A.

kishore.chennupati Sat, 03/10/2012 - 03:43

edwin,

AFAIK, you cant connect a 10G to a 1G fibre and also you cannot hardcode the speed on SFP ports. So as joe suggested either connect your 1G-1G or a 10G to a 10G.

you can connect a 1G(SFP) to a 100mbps and hardcode the 1G port if you use GLC-T transceivers

HTH

Kishore

Marvin Rhoads Sat, 03/10/2012 - 10:30

Optical connections need to be at the same speed at both ends. There is no autonegotiation of speed in the optical realm nor is there the abiliity to hard code the speed of an optical transceiver to other than its intended speed.

At site 1, if you have a Supervisor Engine 720, you can use one of its SFP ports with a GBIC. Assuming single mode fiber between the sites, a 1000Base-EX or -ZX transceiver would be required. See the data sheet here.

Actions

Login or Register to take actions

This Discussion

Posted March 1, 2012 at 1:02 AM
Stats:
Replies:3 Avg. Rating:
Views:2225 Votes:0
Shares:0
Tags: No tags.

Discussions Leaderboard