Cisco 3500XL Fiber Ports

Unanswered Question
Mar 8th, 2012
User Badges:

I have an old Cisco 3500XL I am using for my home lab, but was wondering can I use the fiber ports to connect to my PC.  I have to correct NIC interfaces but no link indication.  I did make sure the port was no down, but sill not link....


Any idea???  Thanks.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Jason Dance Thu, 03/08/2012 - 20:03
User Badges:

Have you tried switching the fiber strands so they cross over?


-Jason

Leo Laohoo Thu, 03/08/2012 - 20:45
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

but was wondering can I use the fiber ports to connect to my PC.  I have to correct NIC interfaces but no link indication.

Your PC has a fibre optic port?  What speed?

Leo Laohoo Fri, 03/09/2012 - 13:44
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

gig port from the PC

What media type does the PC NIC card support?  Copper or fibre optic?

jwood1650 Mon, 03/12/2012 - 15:20
User Badges:

Fiber, I have the fiber cable installed, but still nothing...not connecting to the switch.  Is there some configuration I need to do on the switch?

Dan-Ciprian Cicioiu Mon, 03/12/2012 - 15:55
User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

Hi Jonathan ,


Because is a 2 pair fiber - correct me if I'm wrong - I would try to revert on one side the RX with TX ( left with the right ) connectors.


Dan

Reza Sharifi Mon, 03/12/2012 - 16:10
User Badges:
  • Super Bronze, 10000 points or more
  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN

Are you using the correct optic on the switch?

if the PC NIC is Multimode, the GBIC on the switch (which is SC type) must also be Multimode. If the PC is Multimode and the GBIC on the switch is Single-mode, you will not get a link light.

Also, are you  using the correct fiber patch cord?  Usually Multimode cable is orange and single-mode is yellow.

Also, are you sure that the PC's NIC is Gig? It may be 100.



HTH

Actions

This Discussion

Related Content