Cisco 3500XL Fiber Ports

Unanswered Question
Mar 8th, 2012

I have an old Cisco 3500XL I am using for my home lab, but was wondering can I use the fiber ports to connect to my PC.  I have to correct NIC interfaces but no link indication.  I did make sure the port was no down, but sill not link....

Any idea???  Thanks.

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Average Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Leo Laohoo Thu, 03/08/2012 - 20:45
but was wondering can I use the fiber ports to connect to my PC.  I have to correct NIC interfaces but no link indication.

Your PC has a fibre optic port?  What speed?

Leo Laohoo Fri, 03/09/2012 - 13:44
gig port from the PC

What media type does the PC NIC card support?  Copper or fibre optic?

jwood1650 Mon, 03/12/2012 - 15:20

Fiber, I have the fiber cable installed, but still nothing...not connecting to the switch.  Is there some configuration I need to do on the switch?

dancicioiu Mon, 03/12/2012 - 15:55

Hi Jonathan ,

Because is a 2 pair fiber - correct me if I'm wrong - I would try to revert on one side the RX with TX ( left with the right ) connectors.

Dan

Reza Sharifi Mon, 03/12/2012 - 16:10

Are you using the correct optic on the switch?

if the PC NIC is Multimode, the GBIC on the switch (which is SC type) must also be Multimode. If the PC is Multimode and the GBIC on the switch is Single-mode, you will not get a link light.

Also, are you  using the correct fiber patch cord?  Usually Multimode cable is orange and single-mode is yellow.

Also, are you sure that the PC's NIC is Gig? It may be 100.

HTH

Actions

Login or Register to take actions

This Discussion

Posted March 8, 2012 at 7:25 PM
Stats:
Replies:8 Avg. Rating:
Views:1005 Votes:0
Shares:0

Related Content

Discussions Leaderboard

Rank Username Points
1 15,007
2 8,150
3 7,730
4 7,083
5 6,742
Rank Username Points
160
77
70
69
50