which Gigabit transceiver module need to used to connecting 2 core switches located at different building about 2 Km distance

Unanswered Question
Apr 17th, 2012
User Badges:

Hi Guys,


I  am faced with the challenge of connecting 2 core switches located at  different building about 2 Km distance from to each other. I choose to have on one end, the  core switch WS-C3750-24TS-E  and the other end with same core switch WS-C3750-24TS-E .


WS-C3750G-24PS-S === WS-C3750-24TS-E


The  distance between both building is about 2Km. which Gigabit transceiver module will be the best among the bellow ?


Any thing I should take note as I am implementing this for the  first time.Please advise, thanks.


Gigabit Transceiver Modules for WS-C3750-24TS-E :


GLC-SX-MM  GLC-T (10/100/1000)

GLC-LH-SM

GLC-ZX-SM

GLC-BX-D

GLC-BX-U

GLC-SX-MMD

GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-ZX-SM

CWDM SFP

SFP-GE-S

SFP-GE-L

SFP-GE-Z

DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 4 (3 ratings)
Loading.
Tom Randstrom Tue, 04/17/2012 - 05:52
User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

Given the parameters you provided and the information from the Gigabit Ethernet SFP Data Sheet, the solution for you would be the following:


GLC-LH-SMD    1000BASE-LX/LH long-wavelength; with DOM


or


GLC-LH-SM     1000BASE-LX/LH long-wavelength/long haul; without DOM


To reach 2Km, the transceivers require singlemode fiber running between the buildings. The SFP transceivers have "LC" style connectors.  Depending upon the optical connector on your backboane fiber plant, you may require a hybrid fiber optic jumper cable (different connectors on each end). These are available from most networking suppliers.


The installation should be straight forward.  Make sure the clean the connectors before plugging them into anything.  I have some info in the following document on fiber optic cleaning information. 


Hope this helps!

Leo Laohoo Tue, 04/17/2012 - 15:14
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

1000BASE-LX/LH long-wavelength/long haul; without DOM

End-of-Sale and End-of-Life Announcement for the Select Cisco Gigabit Ethernet SFP Modules


Get the one with DOM.

Marvin Rhoads Tue, 04/17/2012 - 19:03
User Badges:
  • Super Silver, 17500 points or more
  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 Firewalling, Network Management, VPN

In addition to Tom and Leo's excellent advice - end-of-life or not, I always go for the DOM-capable transceivers when I get to specify them. Being able to show the transmit and receive optical power levels from the command line ("show int trans Gix/y det") is priceless.

Leo Laohoo Tue, 04/17/2012 - 19:08
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

Being able to show the transmit and receive optical power levels from the command line ("show int trans Gix/y det") is priceless.

Amen bro.


Actions

This Discussion