which Gigabit transceiver module need to used to connecting 2 core switches located at different building about 2 Km distance

Unanswered Question
Apr 17th, 2012

Hi Guys,

I  am faced with the challenge of connecting 2 core switches located at  different building about 2 Km distance from to each other. I choose to have on one end, the  core switch WS-C3750-24TS-E  and the other end with same core switch WS-C3750-24TS-E .

WS-C3750G-24PS-S === WS-C3750-24TS-E

The  distance between both building is about 2Km. which Gigabit transceiver module will be the best among the bellow ?

Any thing I should take note as I am implementing this for the  first time.Please advise, thanks.

Gigabit Transceiver Modules for WS-C3750-24TS-E :

GLC-SX-MM  GLC-T (10/100/1000)

GLC-LH-SM

GLC-ZX-SM

GLC-BX-D

GLC-BX-U

GLC-SX-MMD

GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-ZX-SM

CWDM SFP

SFP-GE-S

SFP-GE-L

SFP-GE-Z

DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Average Rating: 4 (3 ratings)
Tom Randstrom Tue, 04/17/2012 - 05:52

Given the parameters you provided and the information from the Gigabit Ethernet SFP Data Sheet, the solution for you would be the following:

GLC-LH-SMD    1000BASE-LX/LH long-wavelength; with DOM

or

GLC-LH-SM     1000BASE-LX/LH long-wavelength/long haul; without DOM

To reach 2Km, the transceivers require singlemode fiber running between the buildings. The SFP transceivers have "LC" style connectors.  Depending upon the optical connector on your backboane fiber plant, you may require a hybrid fiber optic jumper cable (different connectors on each end). These are available from most networking suppliers.

The installation should be straight forward.  Make sure the clean the connectors before plugging them into anything.  I have some info in the following document on fiber optic cleaning information. 

Hope this helps!

Marvin Rhoads Tue, 04/17/2012 - 19:03

In addition to Tom and Leo's excellent advice - end-of-life or not, I always go for the DOM-capable transceivers when I get to specify them. Being able to show the transmit and receive optical power levels from the command line ("show int trans Gix/y det") is priceless.

Leo Laohoo Tue, 04/17/2012 - 19:08
Being able to show the transmit and receive optical power levels from the command line ("show int trans Gix/y det") is priceless.

Amen bro.

Actions

Login or Register to take actions

This Discussion

Posted April 17, 2012 at 12:16 AM
Stats:
Replies:4 Avg. Rating:4
Views:757 Votes:0
Shares:0
Tags: No tags.

Discussions Leaderboard