Cisco 1000Base- LX/LH SFP working with 3560E and 4510R-fiber optical

Unanswered Question
Apr 23rd, 2012

Dear all,

     I have 2 module :Cisco 1000Base- LX/LH SFP . Sw 3560E ( Top-Wig ) Sw 4510R . I want to connect 3560E to 4510R by fiber optical (Singer mode -distance 3km ) use module :Cisco 1000Base- LX/LH SFP.

     But when plug module to Sw 3560E (Top- Wig) -Show interface is: " Media card is 1000Base-LX" and plug module to 4510R : " Media Card is 1000Base -LH " . what is this problem ?  Pls help me fix module on 3560E to 1000Base-LH

Thanks !

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Average Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Leo Laohoo Mon, 04/23/2012 - 15:19

No problem.  It's just how each of the IOS "interprets" the SFP module.  Connect the fibre cable up and see if you get a green LED light.

Mrnghiaht Mon, 04/23/2012 - 22:24

Hi Leolaohoo

I connected cable to module but green led is not display ( both 3560e and 4510r). 3560e can not connect to 4510r. How is change type module on 3560e from LX to LH ? Because module on 4510r - display is LH

Thanks !

-tin nhắn ban đầu-

Chủ đề: - Re: Cisco 1000Base- LX/LH SFP working with 3560E and 4510R-fiber optical

Từ: leolaohoo

Ngày: 24/04/2012 05:19

leolaohoo created the discussion

"Re: Cisco 1000Base- LX/LH SFP working with 3560E and 4510R-fiber optical"

To view the discussion, visit: https://supportforums.cisco.com/message/3618797#3618797

Leo Laohoo Mon, 04/23/2012 - 23:28

1.  In both switches, can you post the output to the command "sh interface transceiver proper"?

2.  Are you using single-mode fibre optic cable?

Mrnghiaht Mon, 04/23/2012 - 23:55

I can use "sh int tran pro" and on 3560e display "media type : 1000BaseLX SFP" , 4510 display :1000BaseLH.

2.yes, I want to use singer mode fiber optic cable

Thanks !

-tin nhắn ban đầu-

Chủ đề: - Re: Cisco 1000Base- LX/LH SFP working with 3560E and 4510R-fiber optical

Từ: leolaohoo

Ngày: 24/04/2012 13:29

leolaohoo created the discussion

"Re: Cisco 1000Base- LX/LH SFP working with 3560E and 4510R-fiber optical"

To view the discussion, visit: https://supportforums.cisco.com/message/3618991#3618991

Leo Laohoo Tue, 04/24/2012 - 02:02

like I said, it doesn't matter.  LX/LH has the same part number:  GLC-LH-SM.

If the link lights don't work then something is wrong with either the SFP, the fibre optic or the appliance.

So elimate each one three times:  change the fibre optic cable at each side three times, change the SFP at both sides three times.

What kind of fibre link do you have?  Dark fibre?  ISP?

Tom Randstrom Tue, 04/24/2012 - 05:41

At each device, take a singlemode patch cord and connect it from the SFP's transmit port to receive port and see if you get link.  This way you can confirm each SFP is operational.  Also follow Leoaohoo's information. 

Have the fibers you have been using been tested and documented for insertion loss? How long is the fiber link?

Mrnghiaht Tue, 04/24/2012 - 06:27

- Distance betwen 3560E and 4510R is 2km.  Use Singer Mode fiber Optical, patch cord Singer Mode. i trying with other SM module  is ok,but with module 1000Base- LX/LH do not work. and more i use patch cord MM conect at near is ok ( patch cord MM is 10M )

- I also tried replacing with other patch cord, other 3560e, But can't .Two Switch that do not work together.

- How do make change 1000BaseLX on 3560E to 1000BaseLX ?

Thanks all !

Leo Laohoo Tue, 04/24/2012 - 19:04

i trying with other SM module  is ok,but with module 1000Base- LX/LH do not work. and more i use patch cord MM conect at near is ok ( patch cord MM is 10M )

Multi-mode cable on a LX/LH module???

Tom Randstrom Tue, 04/24/2012 - 19:46

Have you tried looping back the fiber at the far end to see if that lx/lh

will travel the distance? It could be a bad sfp with low output power or

poor receive sensitivity.

On Tuesday, April 24, 2012, leolaohoo <

Actions

Login or Register to take actions

This Discussion

Posted April 23, 2012 at 10:18 AM
Stats:
Replies:9 Avg. Rating:
Views:1808 Votes:0
Shares:0
Tags: No tags.

Discussions Leaderboard