VCS Starter Kit - CUCM Problem

Unanswered Question
May 29th, 2012

Hello everyone,

I'm facing a weird issue on my very first VCS lab.

I have a VCS (X7.0.1) intergated with CUCM 8.5

I have an EX60 registered on the VCS. I have two phones (7940) registered at the callmanager.

I have registered the EX60 registered with a h323 id (4011) as well as a SIP endpoint.

Of the two 7940 phones, one is registered as SIP and the other as SCCP

I can dial from either phone to the EX60 without any problems.

However, when trying to dial from the EX60 i get a "Cannot connect" error message.

When i had the EX60 registered as a h323 only, I was able to dial fine, however I couldn't dial from the phones!

I'm not sure what I'm missing here, but does anybody have an idea of what is wrong in this setup.

Thanks,

Ahmed

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Average Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
gubadman Wed, 05/30/2012 - 11:21

Hi,

How is the Starter Pack VCS linked to the CUCM - SIP or H.323 or Both? What is the SIP URI of the ex60 and is it trying to make a SIP OR H.323 call by default?

Thanks

AhmedEl-Eraky Wed, 05/30/2012 - 13:57

Hi Guy,

VCS is connected to the CallManager through a SIP trunk

The URI of Ex60 is 4011@10.2.240.160

And the call is initated by default as h323

Thanks,

Ahmed

AhmedEl-Eraky Thu, 05/31/2012 - 03:16

Hello Guy,

I changed the default signaling to SIP and both H323 and SIP calls are not successful.

I have attached the screenshots.

I followed that documentation but i missed something.

Thanks,

Ahmed

gubadman Thu, 05/31/2012 - 03:59

Hi Ahmed,

The bottom part of the search details is missing, would it be possible for you to add that please.

I take it the CUCM IP address is 10.2.240.10 ?

Thanks

AhmedEl-Eraky Thu, 05/31/2012 - 04:04

Hello Guy,

I apologize, i didn't notice this.

CUCM IP: 10.2.240.10

VCS IP: 10.2.240.160

EX60 IP: 10.2.240.161

gubadman Thu, 05/31/2012 - 04:28

I don't see the search targetting a Zone to CUCM in the search rule screen captures - it only seems to be looking on the local zone. This may be the problem.

The procedure "Enabling endpoints registered on Cisco VCS Control to call endpoints registered on CUCM" starting on page 16 of the above documentation has information on how to create this.

AhmedEl-Eraky Thu, 05/31/2012 - 07:04

Hello Guy,

Thank you for your responses.

I understand what you're saying but i fail to see how to fix it.

I'm dialing from EX60 by 3001@10.2.240.10 and i get "can not connect call"

How do i direct the call to the CUCM zone? Isn't this supposed to happen if i'm dialing the full URI and not just the number?

I did even have a search rule that directs the exact pattern to the CUCM and still nothing changed.

I did follow the documentation but it is still not working.

Thanks,

Ahmed

gubadman Thu, 05/31/2012 - 07:35

Those rules look ok to me, as long the the CUCM has been configured to be able to receive a domain rather than IP address in the SIP messaging to it. i.e. 3002@bmblab.com - I believe this is set on CUCM on the System > Enterprise parameters page in the Clusterwide Domain Configuration section - Cluster Fully Qualified Domain Name. Though I'm not an expert on CUCM at all.

In the call search details, do you see the search looking at that "Router to CUCM IP" search rule and trying to send the call to the CUCM zone? As I couldn't see that in the screen captures provided.

Actions

Login or Register to take actions

This Discussion

Posted May 29, 2012 at 7:20 AM
Stats:
Replies:9 Avg. Rating:
Views:804 Votes:0
Shares:0
Tags: No tags.

Discussions Leaderboard