10GB-Copper

Unanswered Question
Jun 30th, 2012
User Badges:


Hello,

What type of twinaxial 10GB is the rigth cable if I want connect two catalyst supervisors (two 4500/6500) with 10GB uplinks?.

Do I need use active or passive ?.

Is enougth with the SFP+Twinax cable like SFP-H10GB-xxx ? or do I need an aditional part like a SFP?.

Thanks.


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Sandeep Choudhary Sat, 06/30/2012 - 13:14
User Badges:
  • Purple, 4500 points or more
  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 Wireless

Hi,

As per my knowledge you should go with active .

The uplink ports visible on the front are GBIC (GigaBit Interface Converter) that can be used as normal Gigabit interfaces. By using different GBIC's you can connect multimode, singlemode fiber optic cable or standard CAT5e/CAT6 Ethernet cabling. These ports can come in handy when you're approaching your switch's full capacity.


May be it is the answer of your question?



Regards

Please rate if it helps.

Rafael Jimenez Mon, 07/02/2012 - 09:46
User Badges:

Thanks for your answer.

I need the certainty that copper twinaxial cable will work between two 7-E supervisors (cat4510R-E).

Thanks.

Reza Sharifi Sat, 06/30/2012 - 14:48
User Badges:
  • Super Bronze, 10000 points or more
  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN

See my answer in your other post


Sent from Cisco Technical Support iPhone App

Rafael Jimenez Mon, 07/02/2012 - 09:46
User Badges:

Thanks Reza, I need the certainty that copper twinaxial cable will work between two 7-E supervisors (cat4510R-E).

Thanks.


Actions

This Discussion