Connecting 100-Base-LX Single Mode-LC to SC

Unanswered Question
Aug 5th, 2012

Hi,

I need some help on connecting a Cisco 3945 Router to an Ethernet WAN Link. The service provider has provided a 100M Ethernet Single Mode Fiber handoff to the customer premises with SC Connector. The CPE configuration proposed for this setup is like this.

Cisco 3945

EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU      (EHWIC 1 port dual mode SFP(100M/1G) or GE(10M/100M/1G)

GLC-FE-100LX               100BASE-LX SFP  for FE port.

Since the SFP has LC Connector, i suppose i need to have an SC-LC Cable for connecting the Ethernet link. Do i need anything else, apart from above?

Kindly suggest.

Thanks for your time.

Regards

Gnan.

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Average Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
sansarav720e Sun, 08/05/2012 - 21:46

Dear Gnan,

           U need to Procure Fiber patch cable of SC-LC single mode (normally service provider ll provide single mode fiber hand off ) .kindly check with provider whether u want to procure single mode or multi mode fiber type .

     This should do for your requirement .

HTH

Thks

Santhosh Sarav

Actions

Login or Register to take actions

This Discussion

Posted August 5, 2012 at 8:50 PM
Stats:
Replies:2 Avg. Rating:
Views:857 Votes:0
Shares:0
Tags: single, connecting, sc
+

Related Content

Discussions Leaderboard