SC/LC Cable between 2960S stack and 4948

Answered Question
Aug 10th, 2012

4948 has X2-10GB-SR

2960S has SFP-10G-SR

Hopefully this is a simple question - I'm connecting the two devices above and I need an LC to SC fiber cable. It should be pretty simple but I've seen two different types of LC/SC cables - one is 8.3/125 and one is 62.5/125. I believe the 62.5 is an older cable type but when looking at the detail sheets for each of the SFPs I see that both of these support a 62.5 or 50 micron core size.

So, which one do I need? What does the 8.3/125 cable get used for?

https://www.cdw.com/shop/products/Tripp-Lite-3-Meter-LC-SC-MMF-Fiber-Patch-Cable-62.5-125-10ft-EXCLUSIVE-PRICE/415028.aspx

or

https://www.cdw.com/shop/products/Belkin-3-meter-Singlemode-LC-SC-Duplex-Fiber-Optic-cable/402470.aspx

Thanks!

EDIT: looks like maybe singlemode is 8.3 and multimode is 62.5/50. Is that correct?

I have this problem too.
0 votes
Correct Answer by Reza Sharifi about 2 years 8 months ago

Most new cable infrastructures use 50u or 50/125 laser optimized. And as you already know 62.5 is an older version.

If you are connecting the 2 switches back-to-back without patch panels than use 50u. If you are going through patch panels and your existing infrastructure is 62.5, than use a 62.5 LC to SC patch cord.  This is all multimode.

HTH

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Correct Answer
Reza Sharifi Fri, 08/10/2012 - 09:22

Most new cable infrastructures use 50u or 50/125 laser optimized. And as you already know 62.5 is an older version.

If you are connecting the 2 switches back-to-back without patch panels than use 50u. If you are going through patch panels and your existing infrastructure is 62.5, than use a 62.5 LC to SC patch cord.  This is all multimode.

HTH

randerson@oxfor... Fri, 08/10/2012 - 10:09

I think that is what I need to know Reza - thanks (assigned points)

Actions

Login or Register to take actions

This Discussion

Posted August 10, 2012 at 8:51 AM
Updated August 10, 2012 at 8:55 AM
Stats:
Replies:2 Overall Rating:5
Views:480 Votes:0
Shares:0
Tags: No tags.
 

Discussions Leaderboard

Rank Username Points
1
Jon Marshall
16,857
2
Reza Sharifi
9,384
3
Giuseppe Larosa
8,202
4
Leo Laohoo
7,684
5
Peter Paluch
7,654
Rank Username Points
Jon Marshall
459
Joseph W. Doherty
131
Reza Sharifi
105
Leo Laohoo
98
Charles Hill
64