×

Warning message

  • Cisco Support Forums is in Read Only mode while the site is being migrated.
  • Cisco Support Forums is in Read Only mode while the site is being migrated.

Storage iSCSI connectivity with either Cisco 3750G or 6504E ??

Unanswered Question
Sep 10th, 2013
User Badges:

Hi All,


Recently in our DC enviroment, we procured "PowerEdge R620 x8 Chassis" with below devices for Storage/LAN connectivity.


1.QLogic 8262, Dual Port 10Gb SFP+, Low Profile, Converged Network Adapter

2.10GbE SFP+ Direct Attach Cables (5M)

3.SFP+, Short Range Optical Tranceiver, LC Connector, 10Gb and 1Gb compatible

4.Broadcom 57800 2x10Gb BT + 2x1Gb BT Network Daughter Card


But unfortunately we are having Brocade SAN Switch 300 (FC capable, not FCoE capable) and Cisco 3750-G & 6504-E switches.


My alternate plan is to use, Cisco 3750-G & 6504-E switches as a FCoE but as i know in Cisco product,only  Nexus Switches supporting FCoE. (Please correct me if i am wrong)


Now my another solution is to use ISCSI connectivity between Storage & Cisco 3750-G & 6504-E switches and DELL server.


Storage ISCSI <------------> Cisco 3750G / Cisco 6504-E <---------------> DELL Server.


I have no idea about Cisco Switches. Kindly help me for configuring ISCSI, any suggestions.......tips.....please

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.

Actions

This Discussion

 

 

Trending Topics: Storage Networking