×

Warning message

  • Cisco Support Forums is in Read Only mode while the site is being migrated.
  • Cisco Support Forums is in Read Only mode while the site is being migrated.

Cisco Nexus vPC with different SFP

Answered Question
Nov 12th, 2013
User Badges:

Hi,


       I would like to confirm that can I configure vPC with 1 x 10G-SR and 1 x 10G-LR together for vPC peer link or vPC?


Cheers!

Correct Answer by Reza Sharifi about 3 years 9 months ago

Hi,


Sure, they are both 10Gig links, it doesn't matter if one optic is LR and the other one is SR.  It is not very common, but it works. SR optics and fiber patch cords are usually cheaper then LR.


HTH

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.
Correct Answer
Reza Sharifi Tue, 11/12/2013 - 19:15
User Badges:
  • Super Bronze, 10000 points or more
  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN

Hi,


Sure, they are both 10Gig links, it doesn't matter if one optic is LR and the other one is SR.  It is not very common, but it works. SR optics and fiber patch cords are usually cheaper then LR.


HTH

Zar Ni Lay Thwin Tue, 11/12/2013 - 19:17
User Badges:

Hi Reza,


            Thank for quick response. I was confused with M1 and F1 module.


Cheers


Zarni

plustgraaf Fri, 11/15/2013 - 07:20
User Badges:

I'm sorry, but that answer is just plain wrong.  SR uses a wavelength of 850 nm on multi-mode fiber, while LR uses a wavelength of 1310 nm on single-mode fiber.  Occasionally, you can make them talk, mostly because the receiver filters are so broad that they will see ialmost anything, but it will not be reliable.

Actions

This Discussion

Related Content