LC to LC Connector ATEX/IECx Certified

Unanswered Question
Jan 8th, 2014
User Badges:

  First post guys so please be patient if I mess up.


I need a solution to connect 2 LC patch leads within an Exe enclosure.


One lead comes from a Westermo MCI-211G media convertor fitted with a Cisco GLC-SX-MM SFP transceiver, which is located within an Exd enclosure (then potted through into the Exe enclosure as per NORSOK regs), the other patch lead then goes to a non Ex rated patch panel (the media convertor is powered from the safe power system post purge).


If I wasn't constrained by the design of this particular module I would use an ATEX approved media converter (Primation P-Ex 1000 series) and locate it outside the enclosures but .....


I know that a standard LC to LC connector is a "simple device" and is completely passive, however it is not stamped with the magic ATEX CE approval.


Any solutions very welcome.


Andy

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Leo Laohoo Thu, 01/09/2014 - 04:18
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    The Hall of Fame designation is a lifetime achievement award based on significant overall achievements in the community. 

  • Cisco Designated VIP,

    2017 LAN, Wireless

Won't make any difference. The main thing is your LC-LC patch cable should be, at least, OM3.

Sent from Cisco Technical Support Wii App

andrewsmith4 Thu, 01/09/2014 - 04:45
User Badges:

Leo,


Please qualify "won't make any difference"


If the connector is not ATEX or IECEx approved it cannot be used in a potentially explosive area (Exe enclosure)


Any one out there who has connected LC ended patch leads within an explosive area without using a powered switch?

Actions

This Discussion