×

Warning message

  • Cisco Support Forums is in Read Only mode while the site is being migrated.
  • Cisco Support Forums is in Read Only mode while the site is being migrated.

3750 fiber type, 50/125 or 62.5/125?

Unanswered Question
szahid Mon, 10/24/2005 - 15:16
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

I believe you are attempting to use the cables to connect from SFPs (on the Cat3750 or 2970) to a GBIC based fiber port (using SC to LC fiber cable).Those are 62.5/125 . Is the part # you are talking about CSS5-CABSX-LCSC= ?


Thanks

Salman Z.

You're right. I put in a TAC on it this morning and found out that the SFP 1000BASE-SX probably has a 50um aperture, but works well with either 62.5 or 50um fiber. The distance is 220 meters with FDDI-grade MM fiber (62.5/125).

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html


So now is the next question... What is the actual power budget? The device parameters are listed below.


1000BASE-SX

Transmit Power (dBm) -4 to -9.5

Receive Power Range (dBm) 0 to -17


Actions

This Discussion