RTP protocol - reordering packets

Unanswered Question
Feb 13th, 2006

Hi,

Which is the tolerance of RTP protocol to reorder out of sequence packets? I mean, I'm testing a link sending UDP packets to echo port (RFC 822), and you see that packets are out of sequence, but you can establish a voip call with acceptable quality.

I understand that RTP reorders voice packets if they arrive out of sequence so, is there any limitation in time (ms) between out of sequence packets voice packets that RTP is able to reorder them?

Best regards.

Sergio

Uruguay

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Average Rating: 0 (0 ratings)

Actions

Login or Register to take actions

This Discussion

Posted February 13, 2006 at 12:46 AM
Stats:
Replies:1 Avg. Rating:
Views:395 Votes:0
Shares:0
Tags: No tags.

Discussions Leaderboard