How to make optical connectivity between Catalyst 4948 and 10K router ?

Unanswered Question
Jul 3rd, 2006
User Badges:

Hi,

I am Ratheesh P D, network Manager of one project in Motorola. We have one catalyst 4948. Its going to get one 10K router. Our requirement needs optical connection between these two. The document of 4948 says, its compatible with 1000BaseX SFP and 10K is with 1000BaseSX SFP. Could you please tell me how to make these two compatible?

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
smalkeric Fri, 07/07/2006 - 12:52
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

For information regarding the optical connectivity in 4948 cat switch follow the url ,

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6021/products_installation_guide_book09186a008023fa89.html


For more information on h/w capability and connectivity of 10 k routers follow the url ,

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/aggr/10000/hdwr/index.htm

konigl Wed, 07/12/2006 - 07:20
User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

On the 4948 switch, a 1000BaseX SFP port can take an SX, LX/LH or ZX SFP module.


Since you said the 10K router has 1000BaseSX SFP, you need to install in the 4948 an SFP that also supports 1000BASE-SX (Cisco part number GLC-SX-MM).


Then, use a two-strand multimode fiber optic patch cable that has LC connectors at both ends to link them.


If you are going to need more multimode fiber than just a patch cable, try to keep the total length of fiber between the two devices to less than 220-275m in order to stay within 1000Base-SX specifications.


Actions

This Discussion