Is 'Broadcast' topology Cisco proprietary ?

Unanswered Question
Oct 2nd, 2006

I found the question below in a book and I am surprised. Is the below correct ?

"Which OSPF topology mode matches the following criteria:

Prefers a fully meshed topology, does not require neighbor

statements, elects a DR and is Cisco proprietary ?"

a) Point-to-point

b) Point-to-multipoint

c) NBMA

d) Broadcast

The answer is d). However, is "broadcast" topology

Cisco proprietary ???

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Average Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
routeflap Mon, 10/02/2006 - 18:19

Here is a quote from RFC 2328 (OSPF Version 2) that should help answer this question:

Broadcast networks

Networks supporting many (more than two) attached routers, together with the capability to address a single physical message to all of the attached routers (broadcast). Neighboring routers are discovered dynamically on these nets using OSPF's Hello Protocol. The Hello Protocol itself takes advantage of the broadcast capability. The OSPF protocol makes further use of multicast capabilities, if they exist. Each pair of routers on a broadcast network is assumed to be able to communicate directly. An ethernet is an example of a broadcast network.

http://www.internetworkexpert.com/rfc/rfc2328.txt

HTH,

Brian Dennis, CCIE #2210 (R&S/ISP-Dial/Security)

bdennis@internetworkexpert.com

Internetwork Expert, Inc.

http://www.InternetworkExpert.com

Toll Free: 877-224-8987

Direct: 775-745-6404 (Outside the US and Canada)

Actions

Login or Register to take actions

This Discussion

Posted October 2, 2006 at 12:34 PM
Stats:
Replies:1 Avg. Rating:
Views:285 Votes:0
Shares:0
Tags: No tags.

Discussions Leaderboard

Rank Username Points
1 2,069
2 1,736
3 1,675
4 1,624
5 1,529