Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
New Member

where are octet and packet defined

I use Cisco ACS for Radius AAA to remote access users. The radius accounting logs have the columns Acct-Input-Octets, Acct-Output-Octets, Acct-Input-Packets, and Acct-Output-Packet. I found documentation explaining these fields but nothing on the value of an octet or packet. For example, If I have the value 900 under Acct-Input-Octets, where 8 bits or 8 bytes received from the remote client? Also, if there were 1,000 packets received what is the size of one packet?

5 REPLIES
New Member

Re: where are octet and packet defined

Any update on this ?

New Member

Re: where are octet and packet defined

An octet is 8 bits.

RFC2866 explains these RADIUS attributes.

New Member

Re: where are octet and packet defined

A Byte has 8 bits but an actet has only 4 bits!!!

Details on IP Frameformat:

http://www.zytrax.com/tech/protocols/tcp.html

New Member

Re: where are octet and packet defined

I don't understand how you came to that conclusion. Read any of the RADIUS RFCs. The RFCs even have diagrams of the RADIUS packet and attribute formats. They even number each bit in the octet, e.g

0 1 2

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0

+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-

| Type | Length | Value ...

+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-

Type

The Type field is one octet.

or just google it.

New Member

Re: where are octet and packet defined

HI sanpatel,

sorry for the confusion everyone! You are right, of course. Seems to be that I had a temporary blackout ;-)

783
Views
0
Helpful
5
Replies
CreatePlease to create content