Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
New Member

CSCtk97309 - Missing percentSFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION for unconnected transceiver - 1

Hi,

I have the same problem for Ports connected and Ports which are not connected.

IOS:

Version 03.04.03.SG

Is there a solution for this?

Feb  4 15:49:09: %SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION: Te1/14: Tx power low warning; Operating value:  -2.3 dBm, Threshold value:   0.0 dBm.

Feb  4 15:49:47: %SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION: Te1/13: Tx power low warning; Operating value:  -2.1 dBm, Threshold value:   0.0 dBm.

Feb  4 15:59:09: %SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION: Te1/14: Tx power low warning; Operating value:  -2.3 dBm, Threshold value:   0.0 dBm.

Feb  4 15:59:47: %SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION: Te1/13: Tx power low warning; Operating value:  -2.1 dBm, Threshold value:   0.0 dBm.

Feb  4 16:09:10: %SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION: Te1/14: Tx power low warning; Operating value:  -2.3 dBm, Threshold value:   0.0 dBm.

Feb  4 16:09:48: %SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION: Te1/13: Tx power low warning; Operating value:  -2.1 dBm, Threshold value:   0.0 dBm.

Feb  4 16:19:10: %SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION: Te1/14: Tx power low warning; Operating value:  -2.3 dBm, Threshold value:   0.0 dBm.

Feb  4 16:19:48: %SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION: Te1/13: Tx power low warning; Operating value:  -2.1 dBm, Threshold value:   0.0 dBm.

Te1/13    xxxxx          connected    trunk        full a-1000 1000-CWDM-1490

Te1/14    xxxxx         connected    trunk        full a-1000 1000-CWDM-1530

Regards

3 REPLIES
New Member

I'm wondering if anyone has

I'm wondering if anyone has any thoughts about how the TX power measurement could be impacted by the attached MMF/SMF/OSP ?

 

Or is this just a failing SFP?

Thanks. ~BAS

New Member

Quick update:  The "TX Power

Quick update:  The "TX Power BIAS", available via DOM data, is an indication of the EOF status of an SFP.  Per the DOM standard, TX Bias is measure in "micro Amperes " (uA) -- and is a measure of how many uA are being drawn my the Transmit Laser/LED/VCSEL in the SFP Transceiver. 

 

To quantify... Compare to vendor published specs for nominal value, or a known-good SFP.??
 

Cisco Employee

Missing %SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD

Missing %SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION for unconnected transceiver
CSCtk97309
.
Description
Symptom:
%SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION: Gi2/76: Rx power low alarm; Operating value: -40.0 dBm, Threshold value: -23.5 dBm.
message may be seen.
Conditions:
If a port has transceiever unconnected.
Workaround:
This is an expected behavior.
Shut the unused port to avoid the alarm.
.
.
.
.
.
If the transceiver is connected you should check the link and change the SFP on both sides, one first if it doesn't fix the issue, then change the other. You can get the same output in the other side to gather information about it. Maybe the other side is not sending enough power. 
393
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease to create content