Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

Provisioning JTAPI Trigger - Directory Number?

Hello,

While going through the CRS Admin guide (http://www.cisco.com/application/pdf/en/us/guest/products/ps6488/c1067/ccmigration_09186a00804a277a.pdf) I noticed that when provisioning a JTAPI Trigger (section 3-16), a directory number must be specified. Is this the starting directory number, a CTI port, or any agent extension? I'm confused on what they're asking for.

Thanks in advance,

Mike

1 REPLY
Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: Provisioning JTAPI Trigger - Directory Number?

In CRS 3.5 and earlier JTAPI trigger is the CTI Route Point configured on CallManager. It needed to be configured on CCM prior to configuring it on CRS.

In CRS 4.0(x) you dont need to create the CTI RP associated with CRS on CCM, you simply create it on CRS as described in that section. To answer your question it is the CTI RP which is a Dialed Number to reach a particular CRS application.

Please rate all helpful posts!

Chris

138
Views
4
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content