Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL MANAGER EXPRESS

Welcome to the Cisco Networking Professionals Ask the Expert conversation. This is an opportunity to discuss with Cisco expert Tejal Patel about the configuration and troubleshooting of all versions of Cisco CallManager Express and its features. Mr. Patel is a customer support engineer at the Technical Assistance Center (TAC) at Cisco Systems, Inc. He joined Cisco in July 1999. His current responsibilities include troubleshooting complex issues, training, and authoring documentation. His areas of expertise are Telco Signaling, Configuration and Troubleshooting of Access Servers, AAA etc. Mr. Patel is a CCIE # 6619 for ISP Dial. He continually shares his expertise by speaking at the Access Design Clinic at Networkers to discuss and resolve the design related technical issues.

Remember to use the rating system to let Mr. Patel know if you have received an adequate response.

Mr. Patel might not be able to answer each question due to the volume expected during this event. Our moderators will post many of the unanswered questions in other discussion forums shortly after the event. This event lasts through February 24, 2006. Visit this forum often to view responses to your questions and the questions of other community members.

67 REPLIES
New Member

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

I have two 2811 routers running CME version 3.4. I can’t get transcoding to work between the two CME routers. When I call the Unity Express pilot number on CME router 2 from CME router 1, I get a fast busy. If I set the dial-peer to use G.711, it works fine. Below is the transcoding related configuration from the two routers. Any help you can give me would be much appreciated.

CMR router 1:

voice-card 0

no dspfarm

dsp services dspfarm

dspfarm profile 1 transcode

codec g711ulaw

codec g711alaw

codec g729ar8

codec g729abr8

codec gsmfr

codec g729r8

codec g729br8

maximum sessions 12

associate application SCCP

telephony-service

load 7960-7940 P00307020200

load 7914 S00104000100

load 7905 CP7905060000SCCP050124A

load 7936 cmterm_7936.3-3-5-0

load 7912 CP7912060000SCCP050124A

max-ephones 20

max-dn 100

ip source-address 10.10.1.250 port 2000

sdspfarm units 1

sdspfarm transcode sessions 16

sdspfarm tag 1 mac0015.f98e.01

CME router 2:

voice-card 0

no dspfarm

dsp services dspfarm

dspfarm profile 1 transcode

codec g711ulaw

codec g711alaw

codec g729ar8

codec g729abr8

codec gsmfr

codec g729r8

codec g729br8

maximum sessions 12

associate application SCCP

telephony-service

load 7960-7940 P00307020200

load 7914 S00104000100

load 7912 CP7912060000SCCP050124A

max-ephones 20

max-dn 100

ip source-address 10.10.2.250 port 2000

sdspfarm units 1

sdspfarm transcode sessions 16

sdspfarm tag 1 mac0015.fa2f.75

Thank you for your help.

Chris

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Hi Chris,

did you configure SCCP?

(config)#sccp local

(config)#sccp ccm identifier

(config)#sccp

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

hi chris,

you also need to configure

(config)sccp ccm group

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

I have CM 4.1(3)sr2 and a CME 3.3; a call rcved from the CM to CME is received at the given codec(711); the CME "operator" takes the call and needs to Transfer the call to another party on the CME "cluster", yet it doesn't work...

I've set up an h450 tandem gateway and configured the h323-gateway voip bind cmd on the CME along with the appropriate DP to make calls from the CME to CM work. Now I need to make Call Transfers Work appropriately.

I probably should have all configs pasted here, but I don't have them on me. If someone has played with a scenario similar and was able to get Call Transfers working as described I would love to know what you did exactly with the voip service voip etc etc.

New Member

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

I've been dealing with a similar issue. Same setup; CCM 4.13, CME 3.3 and an H.450 gateway. If a call is placed from a CCM phone to a CME phone and the CME phone performs a blind transfer to another CME phone (on the same CME system) the call gets disconnected. Specifically, the CCM phone continues to hear ringback and eventually both parties get a fast busy. A supervised transfer works fine.

I have a case open with TAC but the service has been terrible. I've had the case open a month now and their only recommendation so far is to not use the H.450 gateway.

I'd be happy to post the case number and configs if necessary. I have a ton of debug output as well.

New Member

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

I have just added the following commands to my configuration:

sccp local FastEthernet 0/0.2

sccp ccm 10.10.1.250 identifier 1

sccp

sccp ccm group 1

When I do a “show sccp all”, I see the following:

Transcoding Operational State: Down – Cause Code: NOT_ACCOC_TO_CCM_GROUP

Active Call Manager: NONE

TCP Link Status: NOT_CONNECTED, Profile Indentifier:1

In my running configuration I have the following sccp related commands:

sccp local FastEthernet 0/0.2

sccp ccm 10.10.1.250 identifier 1

sccp

!

sccp ccm group 1

associate ccm 1 priority 1

10.10.1.250 is the IP address for CME on this router. Fast Ethernet 0/0.2 is the sub-interface the above address is assigned to.

What is causing the Transcoding Operational State to be Down?

Thank you for all of your help!

Chris

Cisco Employee

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Pl. configure the following additional commands

sccp local

sccp ccm identifier 1

sccp

!

sccp ccm group 1

associate ccm 1 priority 1

associate profile 1 register mac0015.fa2f.75

keepalive retries 5

!

Here is the link for How to configure Transcoding Between G.729 and G.711 for your reference.

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/voice/its/cme33/cme33sa/cme33trn.htm

New Member

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Mr.Patel,

Is there a Way to change the background image on IP Communicator running on CME?

The problem is that it is looking for the Directory using a \ forward slash instead of a / backward slash which is not supported for creating Flash directories.

Thank you

LK

Cisco Employee

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Hi LK,

Here is the link which will help you to change the background image and also allow customization on the IP Communicator. Hope it helps.

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/voice/c_ipphon/english/ipc/admin/cadcst.htm

New Member

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Mr. Patel,

Thank you for the reply. I guess I was not clear on my question so let me try again.

I got the image to work fine with the 7970 phones so everything there is fine. The problem is having IP Communicator load the images because the format it is using to locate the files uses a (\ Forward Slash) and the not the regular (/ Backward Slash) when you do the debug tftp packets, which means that the files will not be found by the phone.

Ex:

7970/Desktops/320x212x12 (Which is fine) Communicator\Desktops\320x212x12 (Which is wrong)

Is there a way to solve this problem?

Thanks

Lk

Cisco Employee

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Hi LK,

Are you sure that 7970 is registered with CME and not the CallManager?

I have a Communicator version 1.1.4 registered with CM ver 4.1.3 and i have captured the sniffer trace which reports that Communicator does a tftp request for

Desktop\320x212x12\List.xml

and CallManger responds back and it works fine.

So in you case with CME, if communicator request for tftp using Communicator\Desktops\320x212x12\List.xml, it will fail as CME will not have a directory like that.

Can you post "show flash" and "running config" here.

Thanks

Tejal

Cisco Employee

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Hi LK,

I am still looking in to this issue since i am not the expert of that.

Thanks

Tejal

New Member

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Dear Tejal ,

I have been waiting for a long time for - ASK THE EXPERT - that may getrelated to CCME. Thank you for your time and support.

I am having a Router 2610 with CME 3.4 installed on it. I am having a dial peer that match to IP Address of a CCM version 3.3(4). On the CCM i created an Intercluster Trunk ( Non Gatekeeper Controlled ) between the CCM & the CCME.

Now , the IP Phones that run Skinny Images are able normally to dial the Extensions registered on the CCM , and also the PSTN. If i used IP Phones running SIP images and registered on the CME , i am unable to dial any IP Phones registered on the CCM and also fails to make any PSTN calls.

Some experts told me that is problem of trascoding between Skinny & SIP.

Any ideas

Regards

M.Tag

Cisco Employee

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Hi Mohamed,

You need to configure SIP trunk between CME 3.4 and CCM in order to have SIP ip phone can send/receive calls from Skinny phones with CCM. Calls between Skinny and SIP phones which are registered with CME itself should work fine.

Also with CCM 3.3(4) where SIP trunk is not supported, you need to have CCM 4.0(1) atleast for SIP trunk.

Here is the link which talks about how to configure SIP trunk between gateway and CallManager.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/products_administration_guide_chapter09186a00801ec5ce.html

Here is the link which captures the supported features with CMe 3.4 SIP phones

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps4625/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a008052dcea.html

Thanks

Tejal

New Member

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Dear tejal ,

Regarding the Trunk between the CCME & CCM , to pass the issue of Upgrading to CCM 4.0(1) that supports the SIP Trunk , I was able to make a Trunk between the CCME 3.4 and the Gatekeeper. Now the SIP Phones registered on the CCME to make calls to the PSTN Normally through the Gatekeeper. If i tried to call any IP Phone running Skinny Image and Registered on the CCM 3.3(4) , Using its Direct Number ( In other words throught PSTN ) , The Phone rings but i never hear Ring Back.

Any ideas

Regards

M.Tag

New Member

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

We have switch ower phone system over to a Cisco Voice/IP System and I have two old PA System to tie into the network. They are used to Broadcast a messege to a whole floor or whole building at one time. On the old system you would dail a three number extention, then press 1 for the first floor, 2 for the 2nd floor, 3 for the 3rd floor, or 4 for all floors at on time to make the broadcast message. We have tried a Cisco ATA and been unable to get it to work. Is there a device I can buy to get this connected and working.

Cisco Employee

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Pl. let me know what other Cisco IP Telephony devices you have other than ATA so that i can suggest you if existing setup will work or need a new gateway etc..

Thanks

Tejal

New Member

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Not sure what you are looking for, but the system has Cisco Phones 7912, Call Manager 3.04. We are using a Cisco 4006 as the main Switch. Other than Cisco phones, we have just ATA's

Cisco Employee

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Thanks for the details provided. Thats what i was looking for.

You need to have seperate paging system interfaced with a ATA over FXS or FXO port depending on what paging system can offer. So here is what your topology should look like

CCM-----IP{skinny}-----4006---ATA--FXS/FXO---Paging System.

Here is the link for how to configure ATA for that

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/gatecont/ps514/products_configuration_example09186a00800c3a50.shtml

New Member

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

I am back working on this problem with connecting the PA System to the Voice/IP System. When I hook the ATA 188 up to the Valcom Paging system the ATA goes off-hook. Making it unable to call the ATA. The Valcom people say I need to hook it up to a FXO port. Can I configure the the ATA or Port to do this or do I need a different piece of equipment.

New Member

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Hi mister Tajel.- I have a little question. Please I want to get the Cisco IP Communications Express Specialist Certification, with self-study. What books do i need??, can you recommend some to me. Thanks for your answer.

Atte.

Ewing Falla

Lima - Peru

Cisco Certified Network Associate

Cisco Employee

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Hi Ewing,

Pl. post this question at NetPro's "Career Certifications" section under "Certifications" forum.

Thanks

Tejal

Cisco Employee

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

ATA has only Two RJ-11 FXS voice ports on the back. If Valcom Paging folks wants you to connect their system on FXO ports, it will not work with ATA as ATA has only FXS ports.

Ask Valcom folks if they can offer connecting their Paging system to FXS ports of ATA. If not, then you need a router with FXO ports.

New Member

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

hi,

Can we talk about how can we achieve redundancy and failover for both CME and CUE.

THANX

New Member

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Hi Tejal !

We have CCME connected to outside world through SIP-trunk from Tekelec Soft switch. This switch does not neither SUBSCRIBE/NOTIFY , neither REFER.

We can successfully transfer incoming calls between extensions , but we cant correctly transfer this calls back to outside world.

Is it possible with CCME ? Could you give me some links how to configure this ?

PS we was enabled "allow connections sip to sip" already.

Scheme :

(VOISS soft switch)======SIP(in/out)=====CCME

Cisco Employee

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

You can use the 3rd method for SIP Call Transfer and Call Forwarding "Using Tcl IVR 2.0 and VoiceXML Applications"

Here is the link which talks about all 3 methods in detail with configs about transferring the SIP calls.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6441/prod_troubleshooting_guide09186a00801d3d21.html

Hope it works for you.

Thanks

Tejal

New Member

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Mr Tejal , could you confirm , what in case we use the 3rd method for SIP Call Transfer and Call Forwarding , we can only make blind transfer ?

Cisco Employee

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

When using a Tcl IVR 2.0 application for call transfer etc, you can implement SIP support of blind, or attended, call-transfer and call-forwarding requests from a Cisco IOS gateway.

Its mentioned in the same above document too.

New Member

Re: ASK THE EXPERT – CONFIGURING AND TROUBLESHOOTING CISCO CALL

Mr. Patel,

My company has a CME site setup currently and it has a FXO port on one card attached to an overhead paging system. Lately the system seems to magically put the dialpeer for the line into shutdown by itself. I can go in and do a no shut and the paging works again for about a day.

What can cause a dial-peer to go into shutdown (not an error shutdown status)? What can be done to troubleshoot and fix this issue?

Thanks

659
Views
14
Helpful
67
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content