Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

ASA 5505 - possible inaccurate inside host count

I have a customer with an ASA5505 - base license and 50 user limit.

They have been hitting the limit and  users  are unable to get outbound through the ASA.

When I run SH local-host , I only see 21 local hosts listed on the inside interface but it claims there are 43 hosts active.

Am I missing something here?

3 REPLIES
Cisco Employee

Re: ASA 5505 - possible inaccurate inside host count

Hello,

Would you please do a "show resource usage"? And then do a show "local-host | inc local host:". Count the host over there (inside host) and check if they match with the resource usage.

Thanks!

Mike

Mike
New Member

Re: ASA 5505 - possible inaccurate inside host count

Inside Interface still lists 43 active hosts. I only see 21.

ASA# sh res usa
Resource              Current
Telnet                      1
Syslogs [rate]             46
Conns                     118
Xlates                    136
Hosts                    1411
Conns [rate]               31
Inspects [rate]            14

ASA# show local-host | inc loc
local host: <166.137.136.131>,
local host: <72.167.232.56>,
local host: <100.0.0.43>,
local host: <166.137.137.37>,
local host: <66.45.29.125>,
local host: <100.0.0.145>,
local host: <67.217.249.13>,
local host: <64.4.44.91>,
local host: <100.0.0.120>,
local host: <174.252.209.33>,
local host: <82.94.255.100>,
local host: <99.164.109.255>,
local host: <100.0.0.137>,
local host: <100.0.0.108>,
local host: <207.58.203.199>,
local host: <216.23.162.18>,
local host: <207.58.203.196>,
local host: <12.168.79.242>,
local host: <184.205.65.167>,
local host: <166.137.137.110>,
local host: <64.94.18.201>,
local host: <100.0.0.231>,
local host: <64.62.195.166>,
local host: <100.0.0.127>,
local host: <100.0.0.103>,
local host: <166.137.137.165>,
local host: <207.58.203.194>,
local host: <166.137.138.45>,
local host: <166.137.136.155>,
local host: <166.137.138.137>,
local host: <64.94.18.129>,
local host: <174.252.210.172>,
local host: <100.0.0.226>,
local host: <208.111.170.60>,
local host: <100.0.0.171>,
local host: <74.125.93.109>,
local host: <74.125.47.188>,
local host: <100.0.0.21>,
local host: <64.94.18.161>,
local host: <17.149.37.13>,
local host: <166.137.139.199>,
local host: <100.0.0.3>,
local host: <166.137.136.72>,
local host: <64.94.18.205>,
local host: <100.0.0.119>,
local host: <192.168.0.58>,
local host: <192.168.0.71>,
local host: <192.168.0.6>,
local host: <192.168.0.168>,
local host: <192.168.0.56>,
local host: <192.168.0.69>,
local host: <192.168.0.43>,
local host: <192.168.0.12>,
local host: <192.168.0.10>,
local host: <192.168.0.66>,
local host: <192.168.0.33>,
local host: <192.168.0.64>,
local host: <192.168.0.75>,
local host: <192.168.0.221>,
local host: <192.168.0.167>,
local host: <192.168.0.169>,
local host: <192.168.0.15>,
local host: <192.168.0.54>,
local host: <192.168.0.171>,
local host: <192.168.0.170>,

SOLON-ASA#

New Member

Re: ASA 5505 - possible inaccurate inside host count

Last night  I ran "Clear Xlate" and "Clear Local-hosts All" and then checked "sh local". At that time the Current  Host Count was 14 and the number of  IPs listed in the output matched.

I just checked again this morning and the host count is now listed as 24 but I still only see 14 IPs  listed.

Any advice is appreciated, I am going to open a case with Cisco and I report back any findings.

Thanks.

4442
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content