Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Connect GBIC to SFP

Hello everybody.

Ok. here is the question. Is it possible to make an uplink between a Cisco Catalyst 3550 switch (via 1000BASE-T GBIC model WS-G5483) and a Catalyst 2960 switch (via 1000BASE-T model GLC-T SFP module or it's gigabit Etherner ports)?

Best Regards

Luis Alvarez

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
New Member

Re: Connect GBIC to SFP

Hi , just tested it for you , yes it works , WS-C2960-24TT-L & ws-g5483 & WS-C3550-48-EMI connected together with the rj45 10/100/1000 port ,see logs attached :

cheers & good luck

Edgse

4 REPLIES
New Member

Re: Connect GBIC to SFP

Hi , just tested it for you , yes it works , WS-C2960-24TT-L & ws-g5483 & WS-C3550-48-EMI connected together with the rj45 10/100/1000 port ,see logs attached :

cheers & good luck

Edgse

New Member

Re: Connect GBIC to SFP

Thank you very much!

Best regards

Luis Alvarez

New Member

Re: Connect GBIC to SFP

We are connecting the same 2 Devices but with a Fiber Cable SC-LC ( SC from 2960 End ) and ( LC from 3550 End ) and it works with No Problem.

Regards

New Member

Re: Connect GBIC to SFP

Thank you Very much!

regards

Luis Alvarez

1688
Views
20
Helpful
4
Replies