Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Connecting Switches

Hi all

how can i connect

three 2960 switches with a 3560 switch using fiber opitc for distances greater than 100m.

I need uplinks of 1 Gbps from each 2960 to 3560 switch.

thanks

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Hall of Fame Super Bronze

Re: Connecting Switches

Check out this link

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat2960/12237se/2960hig/higcable.htm

It provides information on the type of SFP you need to purchase for the 3560 and 2960s and the type of cable.

Based on your requirement, you can go with 1000BASE-SX MMF Fiber Cable.

1 REPLY
Hall of Fame Super Bronze

Re: Connecting Switches

Check out this link

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat2960/12237se/2960hig/higcable.htm

It provides information on the type of SFP you need to purchase for the 3560 and 2960s and the type of cable.

Based on your requirement, you can go with 1000BASE-SX MMF Fiber Cable.

117
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content