Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
New Member

Fiber Router

Which of Cisco routers have 24 ports of Fiber? (SC connector, Multi Mode)

3 REPLIES
Silver

Re: Fiber Router

bjw Silver
Silver

Re: Fiber Router

Yup a 7600 is what you'll need.

You'll find the SC GBICS, but for the SFP modules that's just a matter of getting sc-lc patch cable.

Cisco LX/LH SFP/GBICs will work on MMF as long as you have them on both ends of the link.

Occasianaly you'll get a Differential Mode Delay (DMD) issue driving MMF with a laser source (LX/LH Gbic/SFP) but that is easily remedied with mode condiotioning patch cables.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/customer/products/hw/routers/ps368/products_installation_guide_chapter09186a008069bab8.html

New Member

Re: Fiber Router

Thanks for the help.

301
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease to create content