Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

GBIC and SFP Module

HI , Welcome for All

I am putting two series widely in my new network , which are 500 and 3500 series , but here I am getting confused to select the Interface Module , Should I opt GLC-SX-MM or WS-G5484

Thanks

Praveen 9212 506 503

2 REPLIES

Re: GBIC and SFP Module

500 supports only GLC-SX-MM and GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MM is SFP while WS-G5484 is GBIC they both operate in ordinary multimode fibre

You may opt to GLC-SX-MM for 500 and WS-G5484 for 3500. But you should tell us the exact model of you 3500.

Here is the link http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html

New Member

Re: GBIC and SFP Module

First to get my Greetings !!!

I was biased these , provided URL having great Info ,

By the Way I select to put

3560G-24TS ,3560E-12SD

By your information I will select GLC-SX-MM for All Switches

Thnaks for Support

138
Views
5
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content