Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

some questions about WS-G5484

what means of WS in WS-G5484?

what means of 1000BASE-SX?

i know this is a idiot question,but my custom just ask me.and i must keep good relationship with them.

did any one have any well explain? thank you for reply.

1 REPLY

Re: some questions about WS-G5484

Hi

There are different type of GBICs available in market which basically differs based on the distance it supports or upto the max distance it can carry the signals..

GBIC-SX WS-G5484 1000BASE-SX short-wavelength GBIC (Multimode only)

GBIC-LX/LH WS-G5486 1000BASE-LX/LH long-haul GBIC (single mode or multimode)

GBIC-ZX WS-G5487 1000BASE-ZX extended-reach GBIC (single mode)

Also refer ths link which throws more lite on the wavelength it operates and the max distance it can go up..

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheet09186a008014cb5e.html

you have to take care of patch (fiber)cables which you use to connect them up.

Again there are 2 different modes one is single mode and the other one is multimode.

The above mentioned does contains the details of fiber patch cords which can be used to connect them up..

regds

247
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content