Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

AP showing down status in WLC

hi,

I have cisco wlc 4404 and access point 1242AG A-K9

when I try to connect ap to WLC, it is showing me down status

when i take hyperterm of AP, one of the radio interface status showing me as administratively down.

28 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

Did you enable the admin status for that ap in the wlc? You have the radios also enabled on the wlc?

Thanks,

Scott Fella

Sent from my iPhone

-Scott
*** Please rate helpful posts ***

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

Please check the following

1. The AP radio interface is not adminstratively shutdown from inside the AP

2. AP is getting enough power

3. The ADMIN status is up from the WLC

Thanks

NikhiL

Community Member

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

admin status is enable

pls find the attachment for your further understanding of the problem

joined ap ha 802.11a supported while down ap not

what shuld i do now?????

Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

What is the model number on that You would need to at the country domain in the wlc for that ap in order for that radio to be enabled.

Thanks,

Scott Fella

Sent from my iPhone

-Scott
*** Please rate helpful posts ***

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

Can you put the following outputs

From AP

show controllers dot11radio 1

show controllers dot11radio 0

sh ip int brief

From WLC

show country

Thanks

NikhiL

Community Member

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

hi

nikhilcherian,

attached the output of above commands....

(Cisco Controller) > show country

Configured Country ---------------------------- IN   - India

Configured Codes

            

      IN   -   India -----------------------------------------802.11a, Indoor, Outdoor

/  802.11b  /  802.11g

Hall of Fame Super Gold

AP showing down status in WLC

The only time I see a WAP's radio won't come up is when it's connected to a power injector and then to a 2950.  Can you confirm this is so?

Community Member

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

no, its not like that...

i connected to 2960, same is happening

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

Vishal,

Your WLC is in India Domain, which doenst support A radio, while your ap is US domain which support both A radion and b/g Radio

Please paste the "show ip interface brief" also

Is any other AP in your network broadcasting in A domain

Thanks

NikhiL

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

Last radio reset code: 54 , this is the reason for your radio reset, Please check the below

https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2120330

It says the reason as

Status 54: Radio interface was shutdown -- either configured by the user or perhaps part of the boot process.

Thanks

NikhiL

Community Member

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

hi,

Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Prot
ocol
Dot11Radio0                unassigned      NO  unset  up                    up

Dot11Radio1                unassigned      NO  unset  administratively down down

FastEthernet0              172.16.10.100   YES other  up                    up

yes, there are other APs that are in A domain, but the model number is different 1242AG N-K9

and I am facing problem with 1242AG A-K9

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

in the AP do the following steps

ap#debug capwap console cli

ap(config)# int d1

ap(config-if)# no shutdown

Looks like some one has made your interface admin down

Thanks

NikhiL

Community Member

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

i have done that already, but when i try to copy run startup config, it is giving me an NVRAM verification failed error

AP#wr

Building configuration...

[OK]

NVRAM Verification Failed

Business_Centre#wr

Building configuration...

[OK]

NVRAM Verification Failed

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

That is fine, can you do that and check the output of "show ip int brief" again

Community Member

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

yes, it does work, but when i reload, it again goes down

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

Enable the radio, save the config and reload it. And paste the output "more flash:event.log" from AP

Thanks

NikhiL

Community Member

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

here it is.....

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

The log says

*Feb 4 09:52:11.421: %CAPWAP-5-CHANGED: CAPWAP changed state to JOIN

*Feb 4 09:52:11.583: %CAPWAP-5-CHANGED: CAPWAP changed state to CFG

*Feb 4 09:52:11.688: %CAPWAP-5-CHANGED: CAPWAP changed state to UP

*Feb 4 09:52:11.688: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface Dot11Radio1, changed state to administratively down

Which is happening after the AP has joined the WLC, this can primarly becoz the WLC in India domain doesnt support A radio. But it is little surprising that you say there is already an AP with a radio up

Please send the detail of that AP also

Thanks

NikhiL

Community Member

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

hi,

what details u want me to share??

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

show controllers dot11radio 1

show controllers dot11radio 0

sh ip int brief

show capwap client rcb

Thanks

NikhiL

Community Member

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

please find attached logs

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

interface Dot11Radio1

Radio AIR-AP1242A, Base Address 0024.c352.bac0, BBlock version 0.00, Software version 6.30.33

Serial number: ALP13041YP2

Number of supported simultaneous BSSID on Dot11Radio1: 16

Carrier Set: MX-AU-NZ (MX) (-N)

This is from your joined AP, while not joined AP have the below output

interface Dot11Radio1

Radio AIR-AP1242A, Base Address 003a.9a0d.d660, BBlock version 0.00, Software version 6.30.33

Serial number: ALP153666CP

Number of supported simultaneous BSSID on Dot11Radio1: 16

Carrier Set: Americas (OFDM) (US) (-A)

Community Member

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

I didn't get this... where exactly is problem??

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

That is the only difference that could be figured out from your AP, the joined AP is in N domain while the not joined AP is in the A domain. This may be affecting your AP a domain

Thanks

NikhiL

Community Member

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

how can i fix it???

let me know the configuration changes i need to do in AP or wlc....

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

You would need to enable US in the country list on the WLC.

HTH, Steve ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Please remember to rate useful posts, and mark questions as answered

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

Check out if it legal to use the 802.11a radio in your location

Thanks

NikhiL

Re: AP showing down status in WLC

http://nostringsattachedshow.com/2012/02/02/multiple-country-codes-with-the-cisco-wlc/

Doesn't really matter.  the WLC will only use common channels and power.

Steve

HTH, Steve ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Please remember to rate useful posts, and mark questions as answered
5134
Views
5
Helpful
28
Replies
CreatePlease to create content