Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

DSP Maximum sessions help

Hello,

I need some help with setting up the maximum sessions on my conference and mtp dspfarm profiles.

Here is a "show inventory" of what I have:

NAME: "CISCO3945-CHASSIS", DESCR: "CISCO3945-CHASSIS"

PID: CISCO3945-CHASSIS , VID: V05 , SN:

NAME: "Cisco Services Performance Engine 150 for Cisco 3900 ISR on Slot 0", DESC

R: "Cisco Services Performance Engine 150 for Cisco 3900 ISR"

PID: C3900-SPE150/K9   , VID: V05 , SN:

NAME: "VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1 - 2-Port RJ-48 Multiflex Trunk - T1/E1 on Slot 0 SubSlot

0", DESCR: "VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1 - 2-Port RJ-48 Multiflex Trunk - T1/E1"

PID: VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1  , VID: V01 , SN:

NAME: "1000BASE-LX SFP", DESCR: "1000BASE-LX SFP"

PID: TRF5735BALB302    , VID: A1A, SN:

NAME: "1000BASE-LX SFP", DESCR: "1000BASE-LX SFP"

PID: TRF5735BALB302    , VID: A1A, SN:

NAME: "VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1 - 2-Port RJ-48 Multiflex Trunk - T1/E1 on Slot 0 SubSlot

1", DESCR: "VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1 - 2-Port RJ-48 Multiflex Trunk - T1/E1"

PID: VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1  , VID: V01 , SN:

NAME: "VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1 - 2-Port RJ-48 Multiflex Trunk - T1/E1 on Slot 0 SubSlot

2", DESCR: "VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1 - 2-Port RJ-48 Multiflex Trunk - T1/E1"

PID: VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1  , VID: V01 , SN:

NAME: "VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1 - 2-Port RJ-48 Multiflex Trunk - T1/E1 on Slot 0 SubSlot

3", DESCR: "VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1 - 2-Port RJ-48 Multiflex Trunk - T1/E1"

PID: VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1  , VID: V01 , SN:

NAME: "PVDM3 DSP DIMM with 64 Channels on Slot 0 SubSlot 4", DESCR: "PVDM3 DSP D

IMM with 64 Channels"

PID: PVDM3-64          , VID: V01 , SN:

NAME: "PVDM3 DSP DIMM with 256 Channels on Slot 0 SubSlot 5", DESCR: "PVDM3 DSP

DIMM with 256 Channels"

PID: PVDM3-256         , VID: V01 , SN:

NAME: "PVDM3 DSP DIMM with 256 Channels on Slot 0 SubSlot 6", DESCR: "PVDM3 DSP

DIMM with 256 Channels"

PID: PVDM3-256         , VID: V01 , SN:

NAME: "Network Module Adapter for SM Slot on Slot 1", DESCR: "Network Module Ada

pter for SM Slot"

PID: SM-NM-ADPTR       , VID: V01, SN:

NAME: "High Density Voice2 Network module with on board two port interface  on S

lot 1", DESCR: "High Density Voice2 Network module with on board two port interf

ace "

PID: NM-HDV2-2T1/E1    , VID: V05, SN:

NAME: "VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1 - 2-Port RJ-48 Multiflex Trunk - T1/E1 on Slot 1 SubSlot

0", DESCR: "VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1 - 2-Port RJ-48 Multiflex Trunk - T1/E1"

PID: VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1  , VID: V01 ,

NAME: "C3900 AC Power Supply 1", DESCR: "C3900 AC Power Supply 1"

PID: PWR-3900-AC       , VID: V01 , SN:

NAME: "C3900 AC Power Supply 2", DESCR: "C3900 AC Power Supply 2"

PID: PWR-3900-AC       , VID: V01 , SN:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here is partial show run of the the media resources along with the codecs I'm using:

sccp local Loopback0

sccp ccm 10.74.215.236 identifier 1 version 7.0

sccp ccm 10.74.15.228 identifier 2 version 7.0

sccp ccm 10.74.215.235 identifier 3 version 7.0

sccp ip precedence 3

sccp

sccp ccm group 1

description Media Resources

associate ccm 1 priority 1

associate ccm 2 priority 2

associate ccm 3 priority 3

associate profile 1 register CFB_RUKUA-B

associate profile 2 register MTP_RUKUA-B-G729BR8

associate profile 3 register MTP_RUKUA-B-G711

associate profile 4 register MTP_RUKUA-B-G729R8

dspfarm profile 1 conference

description OAB_HWCFB_1-B

codec g711ulaw

codec g711alaw

codec g729r8

maximum sessions ?

associate application SCCP

shutdown

dspfarm profile 2 mtp

codec g711ulaw

maximum sessions ?

associate application SCCP

dspfarm profile 3 mtp

codec g711alaw

maximum sessions software ?

associate application SCCP

dspfarm profile 4 mtp

codec g729r8

maximum sessions software ?

associate application SCCP

I'm looking to use the IOS router as both a conference bridge and for mtp resources.  I am unsure as to how many maximum sessions to use. Any help would be appreciated.  Thank You!

1 REPLY
VIP Super Bronze

DSP Maximum sessions help

The number of sessions to configure depends on your telephony requirements and also based on your engineering design. Your router seems quite heavily equpped with DSP resources. I belive there is a reason why you have that much DSP. Example. How many conference session are you expecting or do you want to provision for. Each session supports about 8 participants I believe. So if you have 10 sessions then you can have 80 people at a time etc. For MTP its the same. If your engineering need is 10 g729 software MTP session then you configure that. It all depends on your needs / customer requirements

Please rate all useful posts

"There is a wideness in God's mercy Like the wideness of the sea.There's a kindness in His justice Which is more than liberty"

Please rate all useful posts "The essence of christianity is not the enthronement but the obliteration of self --William Barclay"
510
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content