Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

How to change ani of redirected extension in CME

Have an issue whereby the redirected call presents its extension number rather than correct callerid for pstn.

Scenario:

Call comes in from PSTN and rings on reception phone. Reception phone redirects to internal extension this then redirects back out to PSTN.

Unfortunately the redirected extension doesnt change its callerid with the translation rules for some reason.

Is there a way to do this on the redirected call?

Thanks..

  • IP Telephony
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Re: How to change ani of redirected extension in CME

You can use voice translation rules for this:

This will change a 4 digit number into a 7 digit number preceded by 555

voice translation-rule 1

rule 1 /^\(...\)$/ /555\1/

voice translation-profile 1

translate redirect-called 1

translate redirect-target 1

dial-peer voice x voip

translation-profile out 1

hth,

nick

3 REPLIES

Re: How to change ani of redirected extension in CME

You can use voice translation rules for this:

This will change a 4 digit number into a 7 digit number preceded by 555

voice translation-rule 1

rule 1 /^\(...\)$/ /555\1/

voice translation-profile 1

translate redirect-called 1

translate redirect-target 1

dial-peer voice x voip

translation-profile out 1

hth,

nick

New Member

Re: How to change ani of redirected extension in CME

Thanks

New Member

Re: How to change ani of redirected extension in CME

Hi,

Noticed on a 3725 router that you only have an option for redirect-called. As i want to change the orginal A party ani number this doesnt seem to work.

Pstn Inbound > Sip server > cme router(3725) > 7941(callfwd) > 7941(callfwd) > cme router > Sip server > Pstn Outbound

In order for the redirected call to work it has to go out with a specific ani number and not the original one on the first Pstn inbound call.

For some reason translation rules wont change the ani number for the redirect calls?

Any way of doing this?

446
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
This widget could not be displayed.