Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

Problem with GK, CUCM and CUCME

Hi everyone.

I have a problem with call in CUCME to GK and CUCM.

The calls are made in CUCME to IP Phones in other office that registered at CUCM, the link between GK and CUCME is MPLS.

When try call to IP Phone in CUCME to IP Phone in CUCM the call not complete until after 2 attempts.

The number source is 532888 and the call destiny is 570777

I have logs about GK and CUCME and I follewed the message RAS found this errors:

 

Aug  5 17:33:43.917: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/H323/cch323_h225_receiver: Received msg of type RELEASEIND_CHOSEN
Aug  5 17:33:43.917: //162027/BA3D480884A3/H323/release_ind: Disconnect cause 16 location code 0
Aug  5 17:33:43.917: //162027/BA3D480884A3/H323/cch323_h225_receiver: RELEASEIND_CHOSEN: src address = 10.44.194.65; dest address = 10.44.226.1
Aug  5 17:33:43.917: //162027/BA3D480884A3/H323/run_h225_sm: Received event H225_EV_RELEASE_IND while at state H225_ACTIVE
Aug  5 17:33:43.921: //162027/BA3D480884A3/H323/run_h225_sm: Received event H225_EV_RELEASE while at state H225_ACTIVE
Aug  5 17:33:43.921: //162027/BA3D480884A3/H323/cch323_h225_set_new_state: Changing from H225_ACTIVE state to H225_WAIT_FOR_DRQ state
Aug  5 17:33:43.921: //162027/BA3D480884A3/H323/cch323_h225_send_release: Cause = 16; Location = 0
Aug  5 17:33:43.921: //162027/BA3D480884A3/H323/cch323_h225_send_release: h225TerminateRequest: src address = 170705473; dest address = 10.44.226.1
Aug  5 17:33:43.921: H225.0 OUTGOING PDU ::=

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Other calls not complete

Aug  5 17:32:54.882: //162025/9EA3F665849E/H323/release_ind: Disconnect cause 38 location code 0

Aug  5 17:31:00.024: //162019/593FFAC28492/H323/release_ind: Disconnect cause 18 location code 0

 

When call connect the message h323 that found is connect, releaseComplete, callproceeding, setup, etc.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The configuration in the GK is

interface GigabitEthernet0/0.50
 description VOZ
 encapsulation dot1Q 50
 ip address 10.44.209.1 255.255.255.0
 ip accounting output-packets
 h323-gateway voip interface
 h323-gateway voip id gk-brasil.domain.br ipaddr 10.44.209.1 1719
 h323-gateway voip h323-id gk-brasil.domain.br
 h323-gateway voip tech-prefix 1#
 h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 10.44.209.1
 service-policy input LAN_in
!

gatekeeper
 zone local gk-brasil.domain.br domain.br 10.44.209.1
 zone local brasil-tda002.domain.br domain.br
 zone local brasil-tda001.domain.br domain.br
 zone local brasil-tda003.domain.br domain.br
 zone local brasil-saopaulo.domain.br domain.br
 zone local brasil-t0007.domain.br domain.br
 zone local Modulo-Paranagua-T0008.domain.br domain.br
 zone local brasil-OficinaBoqueirao.domain.br domain.br
 zone local brasil-tda004.domain.br domain.br
 zone local OficinaBoqueirao.domain.br domain.br
 zone local brasil-tda008.domain.br domain.br
 zone local brasil-MOD006.domain.br domain.br
 zone local brasil-loja006.domain.br domain.br
 zone local brasil-t0010.domain.br domain.br
 zone local Modulo-ALMIRANTE-T0012.domain.br domain.br
 zone local brasil-loja012.domain.br domain.br
 zone local brasil-loja005.domain.br domain.br
 zone local brasil-loja014.domain.br domain.br
 zone local brasil-PONTAGROSSA.domain.br domain.br
 zone prefix brasil-tda001.domain.br 0001..
 zone prefix brasil-tda002.domain.br 0002..
 zone prefix brasil-tda003.domain.br 0003..
 zone prefix brasil-tda004.domain.br 0004..
 zone prefix brasil-loja005.domain.br 0005..
 zone prefix brasil-loja006.domain.br 0006..
 zone prefix brasil-t0007.domain.br 0007..
 zone prefix brasil-tda008.domain.br 0008.. gw-priority 0 brasil-tda008.domain.br
 zone prefix brasil-t0010.domain.br 0010..
 zone prefix brasil-loja012.domain.br 0012.. gw-priority 0 brasil-loja012.domain.br
 zone prefix brasil-loja014.domain.br 0014..
 zone prefix gk-brasil.domain.br 532... gw-priority 0 brasil-OficinaBoqueirao.domain.br
 zone prefix brasil-saopaulo.domain.br 533... gw-priority 0 brasil-saopaulo.domain.br
 zone prefix Modulo-Paranagua-T0008.domain.br 534... gw-priority 0 Modulo-Paranagua-T0008.domain.br
 zone prefix Modulo-ALMIRANTE-T0012.domain.br 535... gw-priority 0 Modulo-ALMIRANTE-T0012.domain.br
 zone prefix brasil-PONTAGROSSA.domain.br 536... gw-priority 0 brasil-PONTAGROSSA.domain.br
 zone prefix brasil-MOD006.domain.br 580... gw-priority 0 brasil-MOD006.domain.br
 gw-type-prefix 1#* default-technology
 no shutdown

 

 

 

!

 

The configuration en el CUCME is

voice service voip
 allow-connections h323 to h323
 allow-connections h323 to sip
 allow-connections sip to h323
 allow-connections sip to sip
 supplementary-service h450.12
 redirect ip2ip
 fax protocol t38 version 0 ls-redundancy 0 hs-redundancy 0 fallback none
 h323
  call start slow
 modem passthrough nse codec g711ulaw
 sip
  min-se 1000 session-expires 1000
  no call service stop
!

interface GigabitEthernet0/0.80
 description *** RED-VOZ OFICINAS BOQUERAO ***
 encapsulation dot1Q 80
 ip address 10.44.194.65 255.255.255.192
 h323-gateway voip interface
 h323-gateway voip id gk-brasil.domain.br ipaddr 10.44.209.1 1719
 h323-gateway voip h323-id brasil-OficinaBoqueirao.domain.br
 h323-gateway voip tech-prefix 1#
 h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 10.44.194.65
 service-policy input EntradaLanCE
!

dial-peer voice 101 voip
 description ** Marcacion IP **
 destination-pattern [0,5][0-7]....
 session target ras
!
dial-peer voice 100 voip
 description *** Llamadas a CM Mexico ***
 destination-pattern 525.....
 session target ras
!

I have separeted de CUCME and CUCM of GK and connected both directly via Dial-Peer voip with session target IPV4 and work fine.

 

Somebody any experience with this problem?

I hope your comments

 

Everyone's tags (1)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

I realized that , there are

I realized that , there are lot of misconfiguration are there in place.

 

1. gw-priority 0 : the priority of gateway 0 in your zone prefix almost blocks that route, so never use unless you want to block gatekeeper to use that route, use priority 10 instead.

 

2. h225 trunk of CUCM are registered to gateway using tech-prefix 1#, ideally tech prefix differntiates goupr of similar kind of device. 

so ideally people use different tech-prefix on Voice Gateways than CUCM.

we use 1# for Voice gateways to register with GK, and 2# for CUCM trunks

 

3. the zones are not properly defined. if we look at CUCM trunk configuration,CUCM Trunk is configured to register with GK on zone gk-brasil.coppel.br, but as there is no such zone defined in gatekeeper CUCM trunk will register with first configured zone in gatekeeper.

 

 

so if you want to correct most of it, please do this.

 

1) define a zone for CUCM in gatekeeper

zone local gk-brasil.coppel.br domain.br

2) remove gw-priority 0 from zone prefix in your gatekeeper, and put it to 10.

i see lot of zone prefix cinfigured with gw-priority 0, whichever ones you are actively using, please remove 0 and put it to some higher value preferably 10.

0 means block that route.

 

3) configure CUCM trunk:

in your CUCM trunk, in the section of Gatekeeper information

insted of prefix 1# use 2# ore some different values.

and reset the trunk. resetting trunk will drop all the active calls so better to do it in off hours.

 

 

 

4) this is to solve your routing to CUCM problem, considering 531.. as extension range of cucm, add below prefix:

zone prefix gk-brasil.coppel.br 531... gw-priority 10 <H323-ID-CUCM Trunk>

 

but again, 570777 will still not get routed to cucm, if you have to add such pattern in gatekeeper.

 

regards

Chintan

 

~please rate all helpful information and mark correct if any

 

15 REPLIES

Hi, few questions:is your

Hi,

 

few questions:

is your CUCM is registerd with gk, if yes with what tech prefix?

i dont see any zone prefix for pattern 570777 in your gatekeeper configuration, so it may defualts to route the call to gateway which are regusterd with tech prefix 1#.

 can you please post full debug of Ras

VG#debug ras

 

aslo if you can post out put of below:

sh gateway (on voice gate which you are initiating calls)

sh gatekeeper endpoints (on gatekeepr)

 

above will help in understanding problem.

 

regards

Chintan

Hi Chintan, thanks for you

Hi Chintan, thanks for you reply.

 

The resulf of show gateway for GK and GW is

 

Gatekeeper

3845-BRASIL-INTERNACIONAL-MPLS#sh gateway
H.323 ITU-T Version: 4.0   H323 Stack Version: 0.1

 H.323 service is up
 Gateway  gk-brasil.domain.br  is registered to Gatekeeper gk-brasil.domain.br

Alias list (CLI configured)
 H323-ID gk-brasil.domain.br
Alias list (last RCF)
 H323-ID gk-brasil.domain.br

 H323 resource thresholding is Disabled

Gateway


BRA-R2911-OFICINAS-BOQUEIRAO#exit
A-R2911-OFICINAS-BOQUEIRAO#sh gateway
H.323 ITU-T Version: 4.0   H323 Stack Version: 0.1

 H.323 service is up
 Gateway  brasil-OficinaBoqueirao.domain.br  is registered to Gatekeeper gk-brasil.domain.br

Alias list (CLI configured)
 E164-ID 532801
 E164-ID 532802
 E164-ID 532803
 E164-ID 532807
 E164-ID 532226
 E164-ID 532806
 E164-ID 532100
 E164-ID 532225
 E164-ID 532805
 E164-ID 532200
 E164-ID 532201
 E164-ID 532810
 E164-ID 532203
 E164-ID 532204
 E164-ID 532205
 E164-ID 532130
 E164-ID 532133
 E164-ID 532129
 E164-ID 532150
 E164-ID 532156
 E164-ID 532157
 E164-ID 532125
 E164-ID 532126
 E164-ID 532177
 E164-ID 532176
 E164-ID 532102
 E164-ID 532101
 E164-ID 532131
 E164-ID 532136
 E164-ID 532175
 E164-ID 532179
 E164-ID 532178
 E164-ID 532135
 E164-ID 532134
 E164-ID 532808
 E164-ID 532158
 E164-ID 532248
 E164-ID 532809
 E164-ID 532151
 E164-ID 532152
 E164-ID 532251
 E164-ID 532252
 E164-ID 532250
 E164-ID 532159
 E164-ID 532160
 E164-ID 532161
 E164-ID 532162
 E164-ID 532163
 E164-ID 532164
 E164-ID 532165
 E164-ID 532811
 E164-ID 532166
 E164-ID 532167
 E164-ID 532168
 E164-ID 532169
 E164-ID 532300
 E164-ID 532170
 E164-ID 532888
 H323-ID brasil-OficinaBoqueirao.domain.br
Alias list (last RCF)
 E164-ID 532801
 E164-ID 532802
 E164-ID 532803
 E164-ID 532807
 E164-ID 532226
 E164-ID 532806
 E164-ID 532100
 E164-ID 532225
 E164-ID 532805
 E164-ID 532200
 E164-ID 532201
 E164-ID 532810
 E164-ID 532203
 E164-ID 532204
 E164-ID 532205
 E164-ID 532130
 E164-ID 532133
 E164-ID 532129
 E164-ID 532150
 E164-ID 532156
 E164-ID 532157
 E164-ID 532125
 E164-ID 532126
 E164-ID 532177
 E164-ID 532176
 E164-ID 532102
 E164-ID 532101
 E164-ID 532131
 E164-ID 532136
 E164-ID 532175
 E164-ID 532179
 E164-ID 532178
 E164-ID 532135
 E164-ID 532134
 E164-ID 532808
 E164-ID 532158
 E164-ID 532248
 E164-ID 532809
 E164-ID 532151
 E164-ID 532152
 E164-ID 532251
 E164-ID 532252
 E164-ID 532250
 E164-ID 532159
 E164-ID 532160
 E164-ID 532161
 E164-ID 532162
 E164-ID 532163
 E164-ID 532164
 E164-ID 532165
 E164-ID 532811
 E164-ID 532166
 E164-ID 532167
 E164-ID 532168
 E164-ID 532169
 E164-ID 532300
 E164-ID 532170
 E164-ID 532888
 H323-ID brasil-OficinaBoqueirao.domain.br

 H323 resource thresholding is Disabled

The prefix for 570777 its not define, I use the default prefix.

Attach the RAS debug.

Thanks so much...

Hi,

Hi,

i see some logical configuration errors.

Aug  5 17:31:26.307: //162023/71FC44AD8499/H323/notify_ind: [cnum]/[oct]/[oct3a]= [570777]/[0x00]/[0x00]
Aug  5 17:31:26.307: //162023/71FC44AD8499/H323/notify_ind: Notify data embedded, mask=0x00000007
Aug  5 17:31:26.307: //162023/71FC44AD8499/H323/cch323_h225_receiver: NOTIFYIND_CHOSEN: src address = 10.44.194.65; dest address = 10.44.227.33

look at the bold underlined above, you are initiating call from 10.44.194.65  whos h323 id is 

H323-ID: brasil-OficinaBoqueirao.domain.br

and destination for the call is chosen by gatekeeper is

10.44.227.33 whos h323 id 

 H323-ID: brasil-tda010.domain.br

 idealy call shoud go to call manager, but as there is no zone prefix configured for this patteren

and because of you are using default routing,  GK will route calls to endpoints registerd with techprefix 1# because of below config in you GK.

 

gw-type-prefix 1#* default-technology

gatekeeper is chosing random h323 gateway who is registerd with tech prefix 1#.

 

to solve this, i would recommend you to use zone prefix that routes calls to CUCM Gatekeeper controlled trunk.

 

what are your CUCM config? does it have trunk registered to GK? if yes can you please share the config?

 

regards

Chintan

 

~please rate all useful post and mark them as correct

 

 

 

Hi Chintan, I too see the

Hi Chintan, I too see the errors and thanks for clarify my doubt.

When say zone prefix route the call to CUCM Gatekeeper, is necessary trunk between CUCM and GK?

The GK in CUCM is only registered, I dont remember created trunks for GK in CUCM

 

The configuration in CUCM for GK attach image.

 

 

Yes You would need that, GK

Yes You would need that, GK can only route to devices which are registerd to it.

so have to have CUCM trunk registered to GK, so that you can route your calls.

 

under device --> trunk, do you see any h225 trunk there?

 

in your previous reply, when you provided "sh gatekeeper endpoints". i saw some endpoints registered to Gatekeeper as Voip Gateway. i thought those are trunks from CUCM.

                    GATEKEEPER ENDPOINT REGISTRATION
                    ================================
CallSignalAddr  Port  RASSignalAddr   Port  Zone Name         Type    Flags 
--------------- ----- --------------- ----- ---------         ----    ----- 
10.26.30.6      43861 10.26.30.6      53217 gk-brasil.domain. VOIP-GW 
    H323-ID: TK-BRASIL-GATEKEEPER_5
    Voice Capacity Max.=  Avail.=  Current.= 0
10.26.30.36     56144 10.26.30.36     44482 gk-brasil.domain. VOIP-GW 
    H323-ID: TK-BRASIL-GATEKEEPER_2
    Voice Capacity Max.=  Avail.=  Current.= 1
10.26.30.37     58676 10.26.30.37     43438 gk-brasil.domain. VOIP-GW 
    H323-ID: TK-BRASIL-GATEKEEPER_3
    Voice Capacity Max.=  Avail.=  Current.= 0

are above not CUCM trunk?

 

regards

Chintan

~please rate all useful post and mark them as correct if any

 

 

 

Hi Chintan, sorry the h225

Hi Chintan, sorry the h225 was created already.

You have reason about trunk. Attach the screen h225 GK controlled in CUCM.

So, the configuration for the zone prefix is in GK with prefix for 570777?

Example:

zone prefix gatekeeper-name e164-prefix [blast | seq] [gw-priority priority gw-alias [gw-alias, ...]]

Where e164-prefix is 52.57....

Regards

 

 

all three trunks are from

all three trunks are from same CUCM cluster? or different ckuster?

what are the extesion range for cucm phone?

 

let me give example configuration thats suit your configuration

zone prefix gk-brasil.domian. 57.... gw-priority 10 TK-BRASIL-GATEKEEPER_2 

 

the above may not work because i dont have idea on your topology

but atlest you get example and configure in such way.

 

Hi Chintan the topology is

Hi Chintan the topology is the next:

          

The range in Bodega Brasil where is it GK and IP Phones registered in CUCM Mexico is 531XXX; the range in CUCME Boqueirao is 532XXX.

Is only one cluster for CUCM.

I review your recommendation and think is correct.

Best regards.

So whyyou were dialing 570777

So why

you were dialing 570777, where is that registered?

 

regards

Chintan

Ok, when 570777, this DN are

Ok, when 570777, this DN are registered in CUCM cluster in Mexico.

The extension with 532XXX is a CUCME in Boqueriao that is one remote office to CUCM Mexico, the GK is are in Brasil in other region different to Boqueirao.

I revised the configuration in GK and find this line command:

zone prefix gk-brasil.domain.br 532... gw-priority 0 brasil-OficinaBoqueirao.domain.br

 

 

 

I realized that , there are

I realized that , there are lot of misconfiguration are there in place.

 

1. gw-priority 0 : the priority of gateway 0 in your zone prefix almost blocks that route, so never use unless you want to block gatekeeper to use that route, use priority 10 instead.

 

2. h225 trunk of CUCM are registered to gateway using tech-prefix 1#, ideally tech prefix differntiates goupr of similar kind of device. 

so ideally people use different tech-prefix on Voice Gateways than CUCM.

we use 1# for Voice gateways to register with GK, and 2# for CUCM trunks

 

3. the zones are not properly defined. if we look at CUCM trunk configuration,CUCM Trunk is configured to register with GK on zone gk-brasil.coppel.br, but as there is no such zone defined in gatekeeper CUCM trunk will register with first configured zone in gatekeeper.

 

 

so if you want to correct most of it, please do this.

 

1) define a zone for CUCM in gatekeeper

zone local gk-brasil.coppel.br domain.br

2) remove gw-priority 0 from zone prefix in your gatekeeper, and put it to 10.

i see lot of zone prefix cinfigured with gw-priority 0, whichever ones you are actively using, please remove 0 and put it to some higher value preferably 10.

0 means block that route.

 

3) configure CUCM trunk:

in your CUCM trunk, in the section of Gatekeeper information

insted of prefix 1# use 2# ore some different values.

and reset the trunk. resetting trunk will drop all the active calls so better to do it in off hours.

 

 

 

4) this is to solve your routing to CUCM problem, considering 531.. as extension range of cucm, add below prefix:

zone prefix gk-brasil.coppel.br 531... gw-priority 10 <H323-ID-CUCM Trunk>

 

but again, 570777 will still not get routed to cucm, if you have to add such pattern in gatekeeper.

 

regards

Chintan

 

~please rate all helpful information and mark correct if any

 

Chintan, for your points I

Chintan, for your points I configured in the GK

gatekeeper

zone local gk-brasil.domain.br domain.br 10.44.209.1 //replace coppel for domain

!

Change the priority for zone prefix to 10 and trunk

zone prefix gk-brasil.coppel.br 531... gw-priority 10 TK-BRASIL-GATEKEEPER

If change the prefinx in CUCM Information GK i need the change te configuration in the command gw-type-prefix 1#* default-technology?

Regards and thanks for you help.

 

 

if you want to default route

if you want to default route all the calls to cucm then do it, otherwise its ok to keep it.

did you check if you are able to dial the number now?

 

regards

chintan

Chintan, a couple hours I

Chintan, a couple hours I will do the change.

I will you notify the results when dial the number.

Regards

Hi Chintan, the configuration

Hi Chintan, the configuration applied was successful.

The all calls completed now!!!

Thanks so much for your help and is a pleasure work with you.

137
Views
10
Helpful
15
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content