Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

strip # from called party number

Hi,

My customer wants Agents to dial # after the Phone Number and if # is used then voice recorder is unable to play recorded voice call.

I am unable to strip # from called party number.

I)Call Manager Configuration

1)Route Pattern

Route Pattern 8.9!#

discard digits predot trailing-#

2)Service Parameter

"Strip # Sign from Called Party Number Required Field" set to True.

II)Voice Gateway Configuration

1)voice translation-rule

rule 1 /^9/ //

Regards

1 REPLY
Silver

Re: strip # from called party number

This parameter enables the stripping of the # sign digits from the called party information element for the inbound, outbound, Q.931, and H.225 SETUP messages. Valid values specify True (strip the # sign) or False (do not strip the # sign).

The default value is True.

To stop the Cisco CallManager from considering # as end-of-dialing, set this parameter to False. This allows Cisco CallManager to send #.

To set the value of this parameter, choose Service > Service Parameters > CallManager service on the Cisco CallManager Admin page, and look for this parameter

Service Parameters Configuration:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/4_1_2/ccmcfg/b04svprm.html

249
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies