Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

HSRP IPv6 Global Unicast

Hi everyone,

 

I have a Nexus 6000 platform and trying to get an idea of why with HSRP configured with Global Unicast (in my case it is rather Local Unicast within fd00::/8 range) gets assigned to the group Virtual IP as secondary and Link-Local auto generated one is being assigned as primary? Is this an expected behavior or there is some configuration I am missing? Thanks!

interface Vlan2601  
 no shutdown
  no ip redirects
  ip address 10.160.63.251/19
  ipv6 address fd01:0:101:2601:0:1:63:251/64
  ipv6 nd managed-config-flag
  ipv6 nd other-config-flag
  ipv6 nd prefix default no-advertise
  hsrp version 2
  hsrp 2601
    priority 255
    ip 10.160.63.253
  hsrp 2601 ipv6
    priority 255
    ip fd01:0:101:2601:0:1:63:253
  ip dhcp relay address 10.162.204.1
  ipv6 dhcp relay address fd01:0:101:2626:0:1:204:1 

 

Vlan2601 - Group 2601 (HSRP-V2) (IPv6)
  Local state is Active, priority 255 (Cfged 255)
  Forwarding threshold(for vPC), lower: 1 upper: 255
  Hellotime 3 sec, holdtime 10 sec
  Next hello sent in 1.683000 sec(s)
  Virtual IP address is fe80::5:73ff:fea0:a29 (Implicit)
  Active router is local
  Standby router is fe80::22a:6aff:fe87:74fc , priority 254 expires in 4.170000 sec(s)
  Authentication text "cisco"
  Virtual mac address is 0005.73a0.0a29 (Default MAC)
  2 state changes, last state change 4d22h
  IP redundancy name is hsrp-Vlan2601-2601-V6 (default)
  Secondary VIP(s):
                  fd01:0:101:2601::1:63:253

1 REPLY

Hi Sergey,This is expected

Hi Sergey,

This is expected behaviour as the use of a link-local address as the next-hop is considered best practice. It It is mentioned in this draft:

http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-matthews-v6ops-design-guidelines-01#section-2.3

It is worth bearing in mind that most routing protocols use the link-local address for a next hop. This requirement is mentioned in another ITEF RFC:

http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4861#section-8

 

cheers,

Seb.

122
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content