Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

10 GB Etherchannel

We have a 4507 switch with redundant supII-plus-10GE with 10Gbase-LR gbics and we are connected via single mode fiber to a 6509 with redundant SUP32-10GE with 10gb-LR gbics. The two active supervisors are connected at 10 gb, I would like to add a 10 gb connection to the redundant supervisors using an etherchannel for added speed and failover. I used the following configs but the lines would go err-disabled. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Cat 4507 running 12.2(31)SG, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)

interface Port-channel8

switchport

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

switchport mode trunk

!

interface TenGigabitEthernet1/1

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

switchport mode trunk

switchport nonegotiate

channel-group 9 mode on

!

interface TenGigabitEthernet2/1

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

switchport mode trunk

switchport nonegotiate

channel-group 9 mode on

Cat 6509 running CATOS NmpSW: 8.4(5)

#module 5 : 3-port 10000BaseGX Supervisor

set port trap 5/1-3 enable

set trunk 5/1 nonegotiate dot1q 1-4094

set port channel 5/1 mode on

#module 6 : 3-port 10000BaseGX Supervisor

set port trap 6/1-3 enable

set trunk 6/1 nonegotiate dot1q 1-4094

set port channel 6/1 mode on

1 REPLY
New Member

Re: 10 GB Etherchannel

I mistyped the config on the 4507 the port channel interface should be 9 not 8.

190
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content