Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Community Member

10GB-Copper

Hello,

What type of twinaxial 10GB is the rigth cable if I want connect two catalyst supervisors (two 4500/6500) with 10GB uplinks?.

Do I need use active or passive ?.

Is enougth with the SFP+Twinax cable like SFP-H10GB-xxx ? or do I need an aditional part like a SFP?.

Thanks.

4 REPLIES
VIP Purple

10GB-Copper

Hi,

As per my knowledge you should go with active .

The uplink ports visible on the front are GBIC (GigaBit Interface Converter) that can be used as normal Gigabit interfaces. By using different GBIC's you can connect multimode, singlemode fiber optic cable or standard CAT5e/CAT6 Ethernet cabling. These ports can come in handy when you're approaching your switch's full capacity.

May be it is the answer of your question?

Regards

Please rate if it helps.

Community Member

Re: 10GB-Copper

Thanks for your answer.

I need the certainty that copper twinaxial cable will work between two 7-E supervisors (cat4510R-E).

Thanks.

VIP Super Bronze

Re: 10GB-Copper

See my answer in your other post

Sent from Cisco Technical Support iPhone App

Community Member

10GB-Copper

Thanks Reza, I need the certainty that copper twinaxial cable will work between two 7-E supervisors (cat4510R-E).

Thanks.

289
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease to create content