Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

10GB intercoonection of XENPACK 6509 and SFP+ Cisco NEXUS

Dear all,

is there any way to intyerconnect a Cisco 6509 (which only takes XENPACK interfaces to my knowledge) with a NEXUS 7000 which only takes SFP+ interfaces with 10GB speed? What could I do here to be future proof?

--Joerg

4 REPLIES
Silver

Re: 10GB intercoonection of XENPACK 6509 and SFP+ Cisco NEXUS

A main feature of Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules includes Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link.

Connectors: Dual LC/PC connector (-SR and -LR), You can use OFC cable for connecting the 6509 to NEXUS 7000

SFP+ Port Cabling Specifications click the below link.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/data_sheet_c78-455693.html

New Member

Re: 10GB intercoonection of XENPACK 6509 and SFP+ Cisco NEXUS

Hi,

So there is basically a cable that looks like SFP (SFP+) on one end and like GBIC (XENPAK) on the other?

Is this Twinax cable?

Thanks!

David

VIP Super Bronze

Re: 10GB intercoonection of XENPACK 6509 and SFP+ Cisco NEXUS

Joerg,

You need an LC to SC patch cord. The LC site connects to SFP optic and the SC site connects to Xenpak optic

HTH

Reza

New Member

Re: 10GB intercoonection of XENPACK 6509 and SFP+ Cisco NEXUS

I don't see the problem with that.

Here,

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/data_sheet_c78-455693.html

Features and Benefits

Main features of Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules include:

....

• Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link

- dan

1100
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease to create content