Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

10GE network using X2

What do I need to make 10GE network using X2?

I try to use catalyst 3560 E for distribution.

tnx :)

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Hall of Fame Super Bronze

Re: 10GE network using X2

Jorge,

Yes, you should be fine with that order.

HTH,

__

Edison.

11 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Bronze

Re: 10GE network using X2

You need the converter module, part # CVR-X2-SFP.

Please refer to the data sheet:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps7078/product_data_sheet0900aecd805bac22.html

HTH,

__

Edison.

Community Member

Re: 10GE network using X2

what about with

10GB X2 Module for Cisco Catalyst 3560-E Series

Is it necessary?

X2-10GB-ER=

10GBASE-ER X2 Module

X2-10GB-LR=

10GBASE-LR X2 Module

X2-10GB-SR=

10GBASE-SR X2 Module

X2-10GB-LRM=

10GBASE-LRM X2 Module

X2-10GB-LX4=

10GBASE-LX4 X2 Module

X2-10GB-CX4=

10GBASE-CX4 X2 Module

Hall of Fame Super Bronze

Re: 10GE network using X2

Jorge,

My apologies, I was incorrect in my previous post.

The modules you've listed are the one to purchase for the X2-10GB connection.

The converter I mentioned is to provide 1GB connection via that same interface.

__

Edison.

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Re: 10GE network using X2

Yes you do. You need a pair: local and remote. Before you make the purchase, make sure the remote can support 10Gb modules: XENPAK or X2.

Community Member

Re: 10GE network using X2

Super.

With all de the comments, my conclussion is the next.

CORE

1 WS-C3560E-12D-S

2 X2-10GB-LRM=

ACCESS

2 WS-C3560E-24PD-S

2 X2-10GB-LRM=

Could you confirm? thank you! :)

Hall of Fame Super Bronze

Re: 10GE network using X2

Jorge,

Yes, you should be fine with that order.

HTH,

__

Edison.

Community Member

Re: 10GE network using X2

Thanks a lot everybody.

Silver

Re: 10GE network using X2

See the following link it tells the distance you can reach over different kind od MM fiber.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6574/product_data_sheet0900aecd801f92aa_ps5251_Products_Data_Sheet.html

check what kind of MMF(Multimode Fiber) you have and what is the distance between Core and access switch.

If youhave FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers to meet the distance mentioned you need to order 2 mode conditioning patch cord.

Community Member

Re: 10GE network using X2

Hi,

I have the same situation where the customer wants to go 10gig at the core 4510R switch, but the unlink to a 4506 is currently 1 gig. So they will need to have 10gig on each end? You can't have 10gig at the core and on the other end it will just run 1 gig? Thanks for your help.

Vince Doan

Nexus

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Re: 10GE network using X2

Hi Vince,

You are correct, both sides should either be 10Gb OR 1Gb. You can't have 10Gb on one end and 1Gb at the other. It won't work.

Community Member

Re: 10GE network using X2

Thank you for the response. Now I just need to convince my customer to buy another SUP 6E engine if he wants to run 10GB :))

Vince

752
Views
0
Helpful
11
Replies
CreatePlease to create content