Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
Bronze

2950SX-24 to connect with 2960-S with GLC-SX SFP

Hello,

we have a old 2950SX with two fixed 1000BASE-SX uplinks. Now we want to buy a 2960-S GE swtich and one SFP to connect

the two switches.

Do I have to buy a GLC-SX-MM SFP for the 2960 or an another SFP?

Thank you.

12 REPLIES
VIP Super Bronze

Re: 2950SX-24 to connect with 2960-S with GLC-SX SFP

Correct, if you are using MM fiber you need

GLC-SX-MM

if you are using single mode fiber you need

GLC-LH-SM

You also neea a LC to SC patch cord

HTH

Reza

New Member

Re: 2950SX-24 to connect with 2960-S with GLC-SX SFP

Thank you for the quick reply.

Ive read this on the data sheet for the 2950SX:

1000BASE-SX ports: MT-RJ connectors, up to 1800 feet (550 meters) cable distance for 50/125 or up to 900 ft (275 m) cable distance for 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber-optic cabling

What MT-RJ connectors?

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps628/products_data_sheet09186a00801cfb71.html

VIP Super Bronze

Re: 2950SX-24 to connect with 2960-S with GLC-SX SFP

I see, if your 2950 has MTRJ connector than you need a LC to MTRJ patch cord.  MTRJ connectors are very old and are not being used in newer Cisco products.

HTH

Reza

New Member

Re: 2950SX-24 to connect with 2960-S with GLC-SX SFP

Great, thank you.

I will buy this patch cable.

Bronze

Re: 2950SX-24 to connect with 2960-S with GLC-SX SFP

Hi,

I can not find a MRTJ to LC cable in the data sheet, only MRTJ to SC

MT-RJ Patch Cables for Cisco Catalyst 2950SX 24 Switch

Type of cable, Cisco part number:

• 1-meter MT-RJ-to-SC multimode cable, CAB-MTRJ-SC-MM-1M

• 3-meter MT-RJ-to-SC multimode cable, CAB-MTRJ-SC-MM-3M

• 5-meter MT-RJ-to-SC multimode cable, CAB-MTRJ-SC-MM-5M

• 1-meter MT-RJ-to-ST multimode cable, CAB-MTRJ-ST-MM-1M

• 3-meter MT-RJ-to-ST multimode cable, CAB-MTRJ-ST-MM-3M

• 5-meter MT-RJ-to-ST multimode cable, CAB-MTRJ-ST-MM-5M

Are you sure that I can use LC to MTRJ cable like this one?

http://www.lanshack.com/LC-to-MT-RJ-Multimode-Fiber-Optic-Patch-Cable-C27.aspx

VIP Super Bronze

Re: 2950SX-24 to connect with 2960-S with GLC-SX SFP

Hi,

Can you provide the exact model number for your 2960-S switch.

have a look at this link.  Does your switch have 10Gig uplinks?

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6406/product_data_sheet0900aecd80322c0c.html

Reza

New Member

Re: 2950SX-24 to connect with 2960-S with GLC-SX SFP

It is this one

WS-C2960S-24TS-S

LAN LITE without 10GB uplinks

VIP Super Bronze

Re: 2950SX-24 to connect with 2960-S with GLC-SX SFP

Ok, so this switch has 2 1Gig SGP and if your 2950 is MTRJ, then the patch cord needs to be LC to MTRJ.  Are you certain that the 2950 is MTRJ?

New Member

Re: 2950SX-24 to connect with 2960-S with GLC-SX SFP

It is this one:

Cisco Catalyst 2950SX-24 Switch

Cisco Catalyst 2950SX 24 Switch-24 10/100 Mbps ports with two fixed 1000BASE-SX uplinks

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps628/products_data_sheet09186a00801cfb71.html

VIP Super Bronze

Re: 2950SX-24 to connect with 2960-S with GLC-SX SFP

In the datasheet it does not say MTRG, but based on the cabling you provided earlier and also in this datasheet, the uplinks are MTRJ.

So the patch cord needs to be LC to MTRJ

New Member

Re: 2950SX-24 to connect with 2960-S with GLC-SX SFP

Well I read in the data sheet this:

1000BASE-SX ports: MT-RJ connectors, up to 1800 feet (550 meters) cable distance for 50/125 or up to 900 ft (275 m) cable distance for 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber-optic cabling

So you are 100% sure that this is the right cable?

The problem is that I can purchase only this cable:

CAB-MTRJ-SC-MM-1M

What is the difference between LC and SC?

Again one side is GLC-SX SFP and another is MT-RJ.

New Member

Re: 2950SX-24 to connect with 2960-S with GLC-SX SFP

Smailmilak83 - When referring to Optical Fiber cabling, the term LC stands for Lucent Connector.   LC is a small form-factor fiber optic connector.  LC Connectors use a  1.25mm ferrule, roughly half the size of an ST Connector.  LC offers  good performance and is the connector type of choice for single mode  fiber applications.

When referring to Optical Fiber cabling, the term SC stands for Subscriber Connector.   An SC Connector is a general purpose push/pull style connector  developed by NTT.  SC has an advantage in keyed duplexibility to support  send/receive channels.  SC Connectors are generally used for newer network applications. The SC  is a snap-in connector which is commonly used in  single mode fiber  systems becuase of the performance it offers. The SC connector is also   available in a duplex configuration. SC Connectors offer low cost,  simplicity, and durability.  SC connectors ensure accurate alignment via  their ceramic ferrules. The square, snap-in  connector latches with a  simple push-pull motion and is keyed. SC Connectors  feature a 2.5mm  Ferrule and molded housing for protection. Typical matched SC connectors  are rated for 1000 mating cycles and have an Insertion Loss of 0.25 dB.

Cory Andrews

http://www.gigamods.com

1901
Views
5
Helpful
12
Replies
CreatePlease to create content