Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

2960 Gig Uplink Connectivity to 1000BaseSX

Hello,

I am trying to trunk a 2960 (on g0/1 and g0/2) to a 6506 and have connected the switches with multimode (50 micron) fiber (LC one end, SC at the other). The 2960 has GLC-SX-MM SFPs and the 6506 has a 6516-GBIC card with 1000BaseSX GBICs.

I don't get link on either end (2960 or 6506) and am wondering if there is a physical mismatch somewhere.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Rob

4 REPLIES
New Member

Re: 2960 Gig Uplink Connectivity to 1000BaseSX

We had a similar issue with connections using CWDM interfaces between a 3560 and a 6500..

putting "speed nonegotiate" on the 6500 interface configuration allowed the link to come up.

HTH

L.

VIP Super Bronze

Re: 2960 Gig Uplink Connectivity to 1000BaseSX

Hi Rob,

On the 6500 (SC connector) did you flip the fiber strand to see if it comes up?

HTH

Reza

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Re: 2960 Gig Uplink Connectivity to 1000BaseSX

1.  Make sure the SFP and GBIC are functional.
2.  Is your fibre patch lead Multi-mode as well?
3.  Can you test the fibre patch with a visible light/laser?
4.  The SFP can sometimes loose contact with the appliance, ensure that it's properly inserted.
5.  Make sure the ports are enabled and not shutdown or err-disable.

New Member

Re: 2960 Gig Uplink Connectivity to 1000BaseSX

Thanks to everyone who posted a reply.

It turns out the port was err-disabled after all. All is good now.

Thanks again for the help!

511
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies