Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

2960G Switch Single Mode SFP

I have a 2960G switch and I need two 1000 base SFPs for 1310 nm single mode fiber and 7 meter patch cables to go with them.  I need to know what SFP modules that I need and if they require a special patch cable.  The distance is 2100 feet.  Thanks for any help you can provide.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
New Member

Re: 2960G Switch Single Mode SFP

James,

You will need Cisco part GLC-LH-SM. The patch cable will need to be single mode with and LC end on the side you are connecting to the GBIC in the switch, and  LC, SC, or ST on the other end depending on what type of connector is on the other end of your connection.

Stephen

2 REPLIES
New Member

Re: 2960G Switch Single Mode SFP

James,

You will need Cisco part GLC-LH-SM. The patch cable will need to be single mode with and LC end on the side you are connecting to the GBIC in the switch, and  LC, SC, or ST on the other end depending on what type of connector is on the other end of your connection.

Stephen

New Member

Re: 2960G Switch Single Mode SFP

Thank you, That is what I thought it was but was not sure!

The cable is a LC to ST.

Thanks Again!

James Meany

1000
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies