Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

3750 questions

Hi I am still getting familiar with Cisco products

Can I put a Fiber Optic MM cable into a 24-port 3750 switch? Also if I want to gang 2 3750s together (48-port) what is the best way to do this?

1 REPLY
New Member

Re: 3750 questions

You need a 3750 switch with SFP Ports for the fiber.

Multimode cable uses SX, you need: 1000BaseSX SFP Model: GLC-SX-MM for the 3750 switch with SFP ports

To connect the switches in the best way possible, use the Stackwise Cable. Connect both stack ports to both switches for full duplex operation.

114
Views
5
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content