Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

3750-X switch won't connect to gigabit NIC

Hi.  I'm setting up a 3750-X with fiber GLC-LH-SM SFPs.  I've got an AT-2916SX NIC.  The connection will not come up.  The switch and NIC settings are very basic, nothing fancy.  Both are set to Autonegotiate.  Do I have a compatibility issue?

 

Thanks,

Vincent.

5 REPLIES
VIP Super Bronze

Hi,Try crossing the fiber

Hi,

Try crossing the fiber stands on one side of the cable and than test again.

HTH

Community Member

I tried that.  No joy.

I tried that.  No joy.

VIP Super Bronze

ok, you SFP is long haul (GLC

ok, you SFP is long haul (GLC-LH-SM SFP)

Are you using a single mode fiber patch cord?

If yes, have you tried a different SFP?

Community Member

We don't have any SM so I'm

We don't have any SM so I'm using MM.  I have an LC-LC cable and when I connect it to two ports, they come up.  I've also patched two LC-SC cables and the ports come up.

I've swapped the SFPs too.

Community Member

We might have an answer.  We

We might have an answer.  We think the GLC-LH-SM modules won't talk to the SX NIC.  We've ordered some GLC-SX-MMD modules to test.

131
Views
0
Helpful
5
Replies
CreatePlease to create content