Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

3com to Cisco switch connection with fiber

Hi,

I m trying to connect 3com switch to cisco switch 3560 with sfp (Fiber). But interfaces not cumming up, can u pls suggest me if i need to use any converter in between this one.

Regards,

Sunish

4 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: 3com to Cisco switch connection with fiber

Hello Sunish,

you need to check the SFP type and the type of fiber used.

SFP SX -> you need to use multi mode fiber

SFP LX -> you need to use single mode fiber

and you need to cross connect fibers

cisco tx ---- > 3com rx

cisco rx <---- 3com tx

Sorry for this basic suggestion.

also it may be wise to use a pair of SFP of the same vendor.

Hope to help

Giuseppe

New Member

Re: 3com to Cisco switch connection with fiber

Hi Giuseppe,

We tested the same thing with different fiber optical cables. But we are facing same problem, even from 3com to 3com also. Finally we getting in to conclusion we need to use fiber optical converter, it will convert fiber to UTP. Because 3com switch module will not support point to point connectivity.

If you any idea about this one pls let me know

once again thanks for your replay.

Regards,

Sunish

Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: 3com to Cisco switch connection with fiber

Hello Sunish,

on cisco side try

int gi0/x

switchport nonegotiate

Hope to help

Giuseppe

New Member

Re: 3com to Cisco switch connection with fiber

Hi Giuseppe,

Thanks for your replay. We used the Fiber Converter on our network, After that it's start to work. There is no porblem from Cisco Switch. Problem with the 3com switch Fiber module. It will not support Fiber to Fiber connectivity. It will support only with the help of Fiber coverter..

Thanks once again .

Regards,

Sunish

1286
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content