Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

4 SFP Ports for a Switch

Hi All,

I have a got a requirement where a 24 Port Switch should have 4 SFP's and all 4 should be used at a time, So I've chosen " WS-C2960S-24TS-L"

The transeiver should be GLC-LH-SM, so kindly let me no whether I would be able to use all 4 ports at a time or not.

Thanks & Regards,

Shameem Syed

Everyone's tags (1)
2 REPLIES

4 SFP Ports for a Switch

Hi Shameem,

Yes. You can use all the ports @ a same time.

Cisco Catalyst 2960S-24TS-L

24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports

4 One Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

-

And if you need all single mode connectivity for the uplinks also you can use the same without any issue using GLC-LH-SM

Please do rate if the given information helps.

By

Karthik

Hall of Fame Super Gold

4 SFP Ports for a Switch

Yes you can.  I have this model in my network.

378
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies