Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

40G w/o MPO? (6004 w/ 2248PQ FEX)

Straightforward solution is QSFP+ -> QSFP+. I cannot deploy MPO for policy reasons.  Can I, though, get a 40G connection using the 10Gig ports and standard fiber cabling?  I know that connector loss is an issue also.  I am going approx. 25m, switch to panel to panel to switch w/ approx. 0.4db loss/connection.  If I *can* use the 10G ports for 40G, would I have to bypass the two panels and do a direct connection, or will the aggregate insertion loss be acceptable for 25m patching through 2 racks?  Sorry,  a little out of my pay grade here - any help is greatly appreciated!

Everyone's tags (5)
2 REPLIES
VIP Super Bronze

40G w/o MPO? (6004 w/ 2248PQ FEX)

As far as I know, there is no standard 10Gig fiber cable with LC or SC you can use on a 40Gig QSFP.  For 40Gig, it is MPO.

HTH

Hall of Fame Super Gold
304
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies