Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

4900M 10GE copper?

I have a 4900M here with X2 10GE transceiver slots.

and a bunch of Nexu 5000 to be connected to it.

since the distance is just 2-4 meters we would like to use the cheap copper cables.

Problem is there is no SFP+-to-X2 cable

i just found out there is an adapter though:

OneX Converter Module

but the documentation says it is just supported for SR...

did anyone ever used SFP-H10GB-CU with a 4900M and the converter?

Thanks,

Michael

Everyone's tags (7)
5 REPLIES

Re: 4900M 10GE copper?

hi, it's supported for

X2-10GB-LR
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-CX4
X2-10GB-ER
X2-10GB-LX4
X2-10GB-LRM

X2-10GB-ZR

DWDM X2

you need at least

12.2(40)XO or 12.2(44)SG

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.html#wp55804

Unfortunately I haven't been able to test it, but I hope this helps.

If you

regards

Yesua.

New Member

Re: 4900M 10GE copper?

Hi,

thanks for your answer, but those are the part numbers for the X2 transceivers... and i am wondering which SPF+s are supported when using the OneX X2-to-SFP+ converter...

Michael.

Re: 4900M 10GE copper?

I'm sorry, misunderstood your question

included below is the table, SFP+ Modules, this is probably the documentation you found.

LR is goin to be supported, internal talks give 04/2011 as an estimate

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/data_sheet_c78-547521.html

let me know if this answers your questions.

New Member

Re: 4900M 10GE copper?

Hey Michael,

There is a OneX transceiver that is compatible on the 4900M with IOS 12.2.50SG.  It basically plugs into a X2 port and concerts it to a SFP+ port.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/data_sheet_c78-547521.html

You can use the SFP+ cables that have the optics built on the ends of the cable (the cost of the cable is cheap.)

These are copper based, like the TwinAX CX4 cables.

The cables come in 1, 3 and 5 meters.

SFP-H10GB-CU1M=     >>>Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 1 meter (Version -02)

SFP-H10GB-CU3M=     >>>Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 3 meter (Version -02)

SFP-H10GB-CU5M=     >>>Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 5 meter (Version -02)

All this sounds great and that is why we went that way for a customer BUT there are compatibility issue with the cables right now.

I'm working through this.

So as an alternative we might use the SFP+ optic and fiber cable instead.

SFP-10G-SR=     >>>Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for MMF

Hope this helps.

ping me as needed.

Ajay

New Member

Re: 4900M 10GE copper?

Hi Ajay,

I need to deliver a solution to a customer with 4900M and Nexus 5000 but the Onex code in the Dynamic Configuration of 4900M isn't showed. I found the code CVR-X2-SFP10G of the Onex only in the http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/data_sheet_c78-547521.html.

I also saw this post with this consideration of the twinax cables. This issue about the twinax cables are now resolved or it's better deliver SFP+ optic with fibre cable  yet?

Thanks!

Heine.

2190
Views
0
Helpful
5
Replies